Apartment 22a, Shannon Weir, Sr. Bernard Quay, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, N37FP78
Property headerProperty header
+4
Property Header

€180,000

1 Bed1 Bath51 m²Apartment
  • Price per m²:€3,529
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€1,800
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About this property

Highlights

  • Bright spacious accommodation
  • Walking distance to Town Centre, Bus & Rail Stations
  • Conveniently located close to an abundance of services & amenities
  • Year of construction: 1996
  • Ber Number: 101370948

Description

Joe Naughton Auctioneers are pleased to present Apartment Apartment 22A Shannon Weir, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, N37FP78 to the market. Enjoy comfortable town living in this bright and spacious one-bedroom ground-floor apartment located in the popular Shannon Weir development on Athlone’s vibrant Left Bank. Just a short stroll from the banks of the River Shannon, this well-presented property offers the perfect balance of convenience, location and lifestyle. Extending to approximately 51 sq.m., the apartment includes a well-proportioned bedroom, a kitchen/dining area and a bathroom, with a practical layout that makes the most of the available space. Being on the ground floor provides easy access, while secure gated private parking offers added convenience and peace of mind. Shannon Weir Apartments are ideally situated in the heart of Athlone’s lively cultural and social quarter, within walking distance of a wide selection of restaurants, cafes, bars, theatres and popular festivals throughout the year. With the River Shannon nearby and the town centre just moments away, everything you need is right on your doorstep. Whether you are looking for a comfortable home in a central location or a strong investment with excellent rental potential, Apartment 22A Shannon Weir offers a fantastic opportunity.

Sold properties in this area

Stay informed with market trends

Local schools and transport

Clickable banner from Glenveagh

Learn more about what this area has to offer.

School Name
Distance
Pupils
School NameSt. Peter's National SchoolDistance90mPupils129
School NameSt Paul's National SchoolDistance100mPupils129
School NameSt Marys National SchoolDistance710mPupils586
School Name
Distance
Pupils
School NameSt. Hilda's Special SchoolDistance860mPupils58
School NameDean Kelly National SchoolDistance870mPupils93
School NameAthlone Mixed National SchoolDistance1.2kmPupils56
School NameScoil Na Gceithre MáistríDistance1.7kmPupils219
School NameCoosan National SchoolDistance2.9kmPupils414