Apartment 64, Lock Mills, Grove Island, Corbally, Co. Limerick, V94V9H2
€270,000
- Price per m²:€3,176
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,700
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
About Apartment 64, Lock Mills, Grove Island
Description
Helen McCormack Estate Agents are delighted to present No. 64 Lock Mills, a highly impressive 3rd / Top Floor 2 Bed / 2 Bath Apt in the sought-after Lock Mills development, Grove Island, Corbally, Limerick. The property would make an ideal first time buy or downsize with many owner occupiers already living in the development. It also presents an investment opportunity, with vacant possession and potential for rental income in line with current regulations. This apartment is one of the larger (85sqm), and thoughtfully designed units in the complex, boasting a distinctive style that sets it apart from the standard layouts. Its prime top-floor, front-facing position ensures maximum privacy and panoramic, uninterrupted views over St. Mary’s Rugby Pitch. The development comprises just 70 units across three well-maintained blocks and benefits from a strong owner-occupier community. Residents also enjoy direct access to the scenic Canal Walk at the rear—ideal for walking, running, or cycling—as well as convenient access to the Dublin Road and the University of Limerick. Ample open communal parking is provided, along with secure gated access via GSM phone system and fob-controlled building entrance. Accommodation: Entrance Hallway – 10.3m x 1.7m A unique feature, the spacious Entrance Hallway immediately impresses and includes a Hot Press / Storage area and opportunity for further built in units and storage. Kitchen / Dining / Living Area – 5.6m x 5.7m This bright, open-plan living space features a fully fitted kitchen with integrated oven, hob, and washing machine. The Living area opens onto a private balcony with wonderful views and absorption of the local ambience. Main Bedroom with Ensuite – 5.3m x 2.7m A generously proportioned double bedroom with built-in wardrobes. The ensuite bathroom is fully tiled and includes WC, WHB, and shower. Bedroom 2 – 5.3m x 2.7m Another spacious double bedroom with built-in wardrobes. Main Bathroom – 2.3m x 1.8m Comprising WC, WHB, and bath with mixer taps and shower. The apartment is serviced by Electric storage heating. Managed Residential Complex: • Managed by a professional Management Company • Annual service charges 2025: €1,900 • Secure gated access and well-maintained communal areas Location Highlights: • Adjacent to Grove Island Shopping & Leisure Centre • SuperValu Westbury Shopping Centre just 2km away • Excellent nearby schools: St. Munchin’s College, Scoil Íde, Ardscoil Mhuire, and Pebbled Pathways Creche • Only a 10-minute walk to Limerick City Centre • Convenient access to Dublin Road and Castletroy / University of Limerick (4km) • Canal walkway & cycle path at rear of the complex, providing pedestrian and cycle access to UL and Dublin Road This apartment offers a combination of space, style, privacy, and location, making it an ideal choice for both owner-occupiers and also as an investment opportunity.