Ballykelly Grove, Drinagh, Co. Wexford, Y35X920
€450,000
- Price per m²:€2,941
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€4,500
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:106483019
- Energy Performance:147.05 kWh/m2/yr
About Ballykelly Grove
Highlights
- Excellent B3 energy rating.
- Extending to c. 153 sq.m. / 1,646 sq.ft.
- Spacious kitchen / diner / snug
- 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
- Spacious and full of natural light.
Description
Exceptional Four-Bedroom Detached Bungalow on 1.55 Acres Ideally Located Between Wexford Town & Rosslare Strand Set behind secure entrance gates and approached by a sweeping long avenue, this impressive four-bedroom detached bungalow offers a rare opportunity to acquire a substantial family home on approximately 1.55 acres in one of Wexford’s most convenient and desirable locations. Perfectly positioned close to both Wexford Town and Rosslare Strand, the property combines peaceful countryside living with excellent accessibility to schools, amenities, transport links and leisure facilities. To arrange a suitable viewing time, contact the sole selling agents, Kehoe & Assoc. on 053 9144393 Prime Location The home enjoys immediate access to the main road network connecting Rosslare Europort with Wexford Town and onward routes to Dublin, Waterford, and Cork, making it ideal for commuters and families alike. Families are exceptionally well catered for, with the highly regarded primary school in Piercestown nearby, along with a selection of excellent secondary schools just a short drive away. A host of local amenities are within easy reach, including the beautiful Johnstown Castle Estate, renowned for its scenic walking trails, stunning castle gardens, and welcoming café area. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate close proximity to both Wexford Golf Club and the renowned Rosslare Links Golf Course. A Wonderful Family Home Offering space, privacy, convenience and excellent accessibility, this superb bungalow presents an outstanding opportunity for families seeking a high-quality home in a prime Wexford location close to coast, countryside, schools, and town amenities. The home further benefits from double-glazed windows, oil-fired central heating, and an impressive B3 BER rating, reflecting the property’s strong energy efficiency credentials and comfortable modern living standards. Spacious & Well-Appointed Accommodation Designed with modern family living in mind, the accommodation is both spacious and versatile throughout and briefly comprises: • Comfortable snug area off the kitchen / diner with solid fuel stove • Split-level main living room with electric fire and large TV feature wall • Four bedrooms • Large master bedroom complete with an impressive walk-in wardrobe • Bright family bathroom featuring both bath and separate shower stall • Additional full shower room located off the utility area • Spacious fitted kitchen with appliances included • Fully fitted utility room with appliances included • The home benefits from double-glazed windows and oil-fired central heating throughout. Outstanding Outdoor Space The grounds are a particular feature of this exceptional property set on approx 1.55 acres. Mature surroundings and extensive outdoor areas provide both privacy and practicality for modern family life. Features include: • Secure gated entrance • Long private avenue approach • Separate Adman Storage shed • The enclosed extensive playground is one rarely seen in a private residential property • Large sandstone patio & gazebo area ideal for outdoor entertaining • Expansive lawns and surrounding grounds extending to approximately 1.55 acres ACCOMMODATION Entrance Hallway 2.18m x 1.66m Tiled flooring & window. Kitchen/Living / Leisure Area 6.49m x 3.52m Tiled flooring throughout. White gloss fitted kitchen with island, ample storage space & drawers and breakfast counter space. Integrated ceramic hob, oven, integrated fridge freezer, and integrated dishwasher. Extensive double sliding doors leading out to large South facing patio area. Open plan area through to Snug Utility Room 2.90m x 2.58m Tiled flooring, built-in cabinet and door with access to rear garden and shower room. Washing Machine / Dryer included. Shower Room 2.66m x 1.46m Part tiled walls, shower stall, w.h.b. and w.c. Snug 4.44m x 3.31m Laminate floors and stove. Living Room 4.78m x 3.35m With laminate floor, media wall with electric fire and TV. Inner Hallway 4.50m x 1.00 m Laminate floor Cloak Room and Hot Press Bedroom 2 3.51m x 2.83m Carpet and overlooking gardens. Bedroom 3 3.27m x 2.75m Built-in wardrobes and carpet. Family Bathroom 2.75m x 2.53m Tiled floor & walls, bath with separate shower stall, w.c., w.h.b. vanity unit with drawer & mirror. Bedroom 4 3.97m x 3.19m Dual aspect windows, timber panelling and laminate floor. Walk-in Wardrobe 3.93m x 1.57m Extensive fitted wardobes and windows. Total Floor Area: c. 153 sq. m. ( c. 1,646 sq. ft.) Outside • 1.55 acres in Grass, boundary natural ditch / hedge. • Footpath surround. • Adman Shed • Sandstone Patio • Avenue access by private security gates Services • Mains water • Septic tank drainage • Oil Fired central heating • Fibre Broadband DIRECTIONS: Eircode: Y35 X920