35 Matson Lodge, Drogheda, Co. Louth, A92FK40
€475,000
- Price per m²:€2,436
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€4,750
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:102980950
- Energy Performance:287.61 kWh/m2/yr
About this property
Description
Substantial and mature 5-bedroom family home in quiet and sought after residential area. DESCRIPTION: No 35 Matson Lodge is a very spacious (195sqm/2000sqft approx) well maintained and much-loved family home situated in this sought after, popular and mature residential area at the edge of town. Located towards the end of a quiet cul de sac with southerly rear aspect overlooking the Rugby Club grounds, the generous accommodation offers two fine inter connected reception rooms, kitchen/dining room, utility room, and the added advantage of an integral garage with potential for conversion to extra living space if required. Upstairs there is a wide landing area and five double bedrooms all with wardrobes and master with en-suite shower room. LOCATION: This popular sought-after development is within very short walking distance of both Primary & Secondary schools, sports facilities and less than a 20-minute walk from Drogheda town centre and Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital. The south facing rear garden overlooks the sports grounds of Boyne Rugby Club. The M1 is within a five-minute drive to Junction 10 via the new Northern Cross route offering the real possibility of a reasonable commute into the M50 and Dublin city beyond. FEATURES: Mature well maintained family home. Five Double bedrooms. Double glazed throughout. South facing rear garden overlooking sports field. Walking distance of schools, hospital, and town centre. SERVICES: Mains water and drainage. Gas Central Heating. ACCOMMODATION: Entrance porch. Entrance Hall: 81m x 2.59. Guest WC/WHB. Sitting Room: 5.80m x 3.91m. Feature brick fireplace with electric fire inset. Double doors to Dining Room: 3.99m x 3.94m. Kitchen: 5.4m x 3.98m: Cream painted kitchen units, built in oven and hob. Tiled splash back. Utility Room: Plumbed for washing machine. Integral Garage: 4m x 2.7m (accessed from entrance hall. UPSTAIRS: Spacious Landing area: 4m x 1.8m. Main bedroom: 4.8 x3.75m (To rear) Fitted wardrobes. En suite shower room with mains shower. Bedroom 2: 4.06m x 2.75m (To front) Built in wardrobes. Bedroom 3: 55m x 2.85m (To rear) Built in wardrobes. Bedroom 4: 9m x 2.75m (To front) Built in wardrobes. Bedroom 5: 4.08m x 2.67 (To front). Family Bathroom: 2.27m x 2.24m.