The Old Castle, Yolegrove, Taghmon, Co. Wexford, Y35F861
Property headerProperty header
+21
Property Header

The Old Castle, Yolegrove, Taghmon, Co. Wexford, Y35F861

€190,000

2 Bed1 Bath43 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€4,419
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€1,900
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:119263499

About The Old Castle, Yolegrove

Highlights

  • Traditional 2-up 2-down cottage of c 43 sq m.
  • C 0.6 acres with outbuildings.
  • Solid block walls, piers and metal entrance gates.
  • All interior solid wood doors.
  • Slate roof, white PVC double glazed sash windows.

Description

Traditional Country Cottage in a beautiful private setting, yet only 2 km from Village Centre. RARE OPPORTUNITY & GREAT POTENTIAL! This is a rare opportunity to acquire a two-up two-down traditional country cottage, situated in a beautiful and private setting. The original cottage, measuring approximately 43 m2, comes with outbuildings and sits on a generous plot of around 0.6 acres. Nestled in picturesque countryside, the property offers tremendous potential to be transformed into an attractive home or a peaceful holiday retreat. The cottage is conveniently located only about 2 kilometres from Taghmon village centre, where a variety of amenities can be found. These include a supermarket, hardware store, pharmacy, cafés, restaurant, pubs, doctor’s surgery, church, post office, and community centre, among others. Additionally, Wexford Town is just a short 15-minute drive away, providing further options for shopping, dining, and services. With its combination of traditional charm, private setting, and proximity to essential amenities, this property presents a unique opportunity for those seeking a countryside lifestyle or an ideal holiday retreat. The size of the cottage and the surrounding grounds allow for creative renovation and expansion, making it an excellent investment with great potential. Accommodation: Entry Way            -           1.76m x 1.03m open to fiving room. Living Room        -           3.56m x 3.00m linoleum flooring, metal fireplace with granite surround & hearth and wood mantel, recessed wooden shelf, wood beams, recessed lighting, wooden stairs to top landing and door access to utility and bathroom. Utility Room        -           2.31m x 1.06m linoleum flooring, wood beams and recessed lighting. Bathroom            -           2.45m x 2.27m fully tiled, bathtub, WC, WHB, enclosed electric Triton T90si shower, wood beams and recessed lighting. Bedroom 1 (up) -           2.96m x 2.49m wood flooring, wood panelled vaulted ceiling and access to attic. Bedroom 2 (up) -           3.45m x 2.20m wood flooring, wood panelled vaulted ceiling. Features and Services: Traditional 2-up 2-down cottage of c 43 m2 m with outbuildings. Very private c 0.6 acres site with mature trees and views of surrounding countryside. Solid block walls, piers and metal entrance gates. All interior solid wood doors. Slate roof, white PVC double glazed sash windows. Only 2 km to the great amenities of Taghmon village. C 15 minutes’ drive to Wexford Town. Private well, septic system, ESB, O.F.C.H and fireplace.