1 The Paddocks, Kilrush, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, X35WT22
Property headerProperty header
+26
Property Header

1 The Paddocks, Kilrush, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, X35WT22

€695,000

4 Bed3 Bath158 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€4,401
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,950
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:116843210
  • Energy Performance:118.95 kWh/m2/yr

About 1 The Paddocks, Kilrush

Highlights

  • 4-bedroom detached family home
  • Approx. 1,700 sq. ft.
  • Detached garage with mains services
  • BER B2
  • Beautifully landscaped, private gardens

Description

No. 1 The Paddocks is an exceptional family home that truly ticks every box—modern, spacious, full of character, and beautifully laid out throughout. Extending to approximately 1,700 sq. ft., this impressive four-bedroom detached residence also benefits from a detached garage. The Paddocks is an exclusive development of just nine homes, ideally located within easy walking distance of Dungarvan Town Centre. Built approximately 20 years ago, this home has been lovingly maintained and presented to an exceptional standard. The property enjoys beautifully landscaped front and rear gardens, offering excellent privacy. A stunning Wisteria covers the timber pergola,—creating a truly picturesque outdoor setting. The rear driveway is finished in tarmac and accessed via large double timber gates, leading into the garden. This entrance offers a real sense of arrival and delivers a true “wow factor.” To the front, the house faces the roadway and is equally impressive. The striking front door, complete with circular glass detail and side panels, floods the entrance hallway with natural light. The hallway itself features classic black and white Winklemans tiles, adding charm and character, while glazed internal doors allow light to flow seamlessly throughout the home. Accommodation is both generous and well balanced. To the left of the hallway is a formal living room with a fitted stove—perfect for cosy evenings. To the right is a comfortable lounge, ideal for everyday family living, featuring bespoke built-in TV and shelving units, along with cast iron radiators that enhance the room’s character. This space opens through to the kitchen/dining area. The kitchen/dining room is bright and spacious, with patio doors opening onto the rear garden. The kitchen is fitted with cream units and integrated appliances, and the overall setting offers a wonderful sense of privacy, with mature trees and planting creating a peaceful, countryside feel. A utility area and guest WC are conveniently located off the rear entrance. Upstairs, there are four well-proportioned bedrooms. The master bedroom includes built-in wardrobes and an ensuite, while the remaining three bedrooms are all generous doubles. The family bathroom is finished to a high standard. A Stira staircase provides access to a spacious attic area. The attic is sheeted and has a velux window. The property has a BER rating of B2 and benefits from oil-fired central heating, ensuring comfort and efficiency throughout the year. To the rear, there is a large detached garage with full mains services, offering excellent additional space for storage or potential use. This is a superb family home in a highly sought-after location, presented in turnkey condition and finished to a very high standard throughout.