28 Brookfield, Back Road, Malahide, Co Dublin, K36F519
€950,000
- Price per m²:€5,428
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€9,500
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:115442949
- Energy Performance:38.6 kWh/m2/yr
About this property
Highlights
- Situated across from Main Entrance to Malahide Castle
- A Rated Semi Detached Home
- Second floor conversion providing fifth bedroom and ensuite Bathroom
- Low maintenance, durable and high quality external finish
- Red blend brickwork
Description
28 Brookfield is an exquisite semi-detached home blending style and character, nestled within a prestigious new development just steps from the historic gates of Malahide Castle with its access to approximately 250 acres of beautiful grounds, playing fields, a cricket club, tennis courts, and scenic tree-lined pathways leading to the heart of Malahide village. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully designed residence offers approximately 175sqm of sublime livng space, making it a perfect family home crafted with meticulous attention to detail and top-quality finishes. The elegant exterior features a striking combination of granite and heritage redbrick. Inside, you’ll find a spacious reception hall and a bright, square-shaped living room illuminated by three large six-foot windows. The seating area is enhanced by custom built-in units flanking a modern electric fireplace. At the rear is an expansive kitchen and living area, fitted with a sleek kitchen from Kube, complete with quartz countertops and ample storage. A wall of glass opens onto a west-facing garden, connecting the dining and second family room, which features an upgraded media and storage wall. Additional conveniences include a guest WC and a separate utility room equipped with matching kitchen cabinetry and plumbing for laundry appliances. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms on the first floor offer flexibility, with the master suite featuring extensive wardrobes and a luxurious ensuite finished with Italian porcelain tiles. The family bathroom is equally well-appointed with stylish Italian porcelain tiling. A secondary staircase leads to an impressive fifth bedroom with ensuite bathroom. Set in an enviable position, the property boasts a cobblestone driveway with off-street parking. A side entrance opens to the west-facing rear garden, mostly laid to lawn with a granite patio area, ideal for outdoor living. This home offers exceptional energy efficiency with an “A” rating, supported by a high-efficiency gas boiler and solar panels, ensuring low running costs. To fully appreciate the elegance and quality of this family residence, a viewing is highly recommended.. Entrance Hall 5.31m x 1.94m. Wide plank wood flooring with under stairs coat hanging space Living Room 3.84m x 3.55m. Large living room with bespoke shelving and integrated electric fireplace, three double glazed windows to front, plantation style shutters, wide plank wood flooring Kitchen 5.36m x 3.13m. Open plan kitchen and dining area with high quality floor and wall cabinets from Kube, large kitchen island with storage, quartz countertops, siemens integrated appliances such as hob, extractor, ovens, wine fridge and dishwasher. Wide plank wood flooring Dining/Family Room 5.97m x 3.25m. Spacious dining and family area with large sliding door to rear garden Utility Room 2.02m x 1.43m. Ample storage space, plumbed for washing machine and dryer Guest Wc 1.48m x 1.42m. Guest wc with all non touch sanitary ware from Sonas comprising hand wash basin, wc and wide plank wood flooring Landing 4.16m x 1.11m. Carpet landing with hotpress Bedroom 1 5.03m x 3.15m. Large principal bedroom with built in wardrobes, double windows to front, plantation style shutters, carpet flooring, ensuite Ensuite 2.22m x 1.63m. Fully tiled ensuite with walk in shower, hand wash basin, wc and heated towel rail. Sanitary ware by Sonas Bedroom 2 4.10m x 3.00m. built in wardrobes, window to rear, carpet flooring Bedroom 3 2.95m x 2.35m. built in wardrobes, window to rear, carpet flooring Bedroom 4 2.71m x 2.67m. built in wardrobes, plantation style shutters, window to front, carpet flooring Bathroom 2.21m x 1.68m. Fully tiled bathroom with bath and shower, hand wash basin, wc and heated towel rail. Sainitary ware from Sonas Second floor landing 2.83m x 1.81m. Carpet flooring Bedroom 5 4.45m x 1.98m +. 5.22m x 1.36m, Carpet flooring, large velux skylight Second floor bathroom 2.25m x 1.80m. Fully tiled ensuite with walk in shower, hand wash basin, wc and heated towel rail Second floor storage 2.19m x 1.18m