47 South Circular Road, Portobello, Dublin 8, D08X6YA
Property headerProperty header
+17
Property Header

47 South Circular Road, Portobello, Dublin 8, D08X6YA

€1,125,000

6 Bed6 Bath179 m²Terrace
  • Price per m²:€6,285
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€12,500
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About this property

Highlights

  • Easily managed investment
  • Excellent potential for conversion to family home
  • Walking distance of St Stephen's Green and the Luas
  • South facing rear garden with potential to extend ( subject to p.p.)
  • Off street parking

Description

A substantial Victorian house with the city on your doorstep, extending to c. 179sq.m. and situated in the desirable Portobello end of the South Circular Road, minutes from Stephen’s Green and within walking distance of local shops, cafes and restaurants on Camden Street. Built in 1853, currently set out in six one bedroom Pre’63 apartments offering potential to generate substantial rental income. No. 47 retains most of its original features including staircase, covings and cornicing and would quite easily convert to an elegant single family home (subject to p.p.). The property includes ample garden space – the rear offering a pleasant southerly aspect and the front enjoying valuable off street parking. Early viewing is highly recommended. Entrance Hall with wooden floor, traditional fan light, coved and corniced ceiling, door to rear garden. Apartment 1 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room wooden flooring, coved ceiling, fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splashback and part tiled floor. Bedroom wooden flooring, coved ceiling and fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. Apartment 2 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splash back and part tiled floor. Bedroom wooden flooring, coved ceiling and fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. Ground Floor Return Apartment 3 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splash back and part tiled floor. Bedroom wooden flooring, coved ceiling and fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. Hall Return Apartment 4 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splash back and part tiled floor. Bedroom double bedroom with fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. First Floor Apartment 5 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splash back and part tiled floor. Bedroom double bedroom with fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. Apartment 6 - 1 bedroom Kitchen / living room fully fitted kitchen with stainless steel sink and plumbed for washing machine. Tiled splash back and part tiled floor. Bedroom wooden flooring, coved ceiling and fully tiled en-suite with shower, wc and whb. Outside The property is set approx. 9.25m from the South Circular Road, bounded with a wrought iron fence and finished in concrete providing ample off street parking. The walled rear garden enjoys a most pleasant southerly aspect. The garden extends approx. 14 meters from the return of the house offering excellent potential to create a wonderful city garden or extend the main house. (subject to the necessary planning consent from Dublin city council). The property is located in Portobello at the city end of the South Circular Road between Victoria Street and Bloomfield Avenue.