82 Church Street, Skerries, Co. Dublin, K34RP38
€630,000
- Price per m²:€5,164
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,300
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:106448053
- Energy Performance:124.74 kWh/m2/yr
About 82 Church Street
Highlights
- Turnkey House in Skerries Town Centre
- Short walk to beaches, cafes, schools, train and bus
- Fully renovated & extended in 2015 (Planning Ref: F13B/0081)
- Approx. 122 sq.m of modern, bright living space
- South-west facing and walled rear garden
Description
Halligan O`Connor (Skerries) proudly present 82 Church Street to the Skerries property market. This turnkey three-bedroom home is ideally located in the heart of Skerries town centre and has been upgraded to an exceptional standard with modern finishes throughout, while also retaining a warm and welcoming charm. The property also benefits from a private south-west facing rear garden, ideal for al fresco dining and relaxing in the sun. Everything Skerries has to offer is just a short stroll away from sandy beaches and boutique coffee shops to excellent schools, transport links, and supermarkets. Accommodation: Entrance to this dormer bungalow is via a bright hallway that flows into a spacious living room featuring a wood-burning stove. With generous dimensions, this room offers versatility and could be subdivided to provide a fourth bedroom or home office. A central hallway with understairs storage leads to the rear of the home where you`ll find a stunning open-plan kitchen/dining space. Fully tiled, with integrated kitchen units and tiled splashbacsk, this area is perfect for both family life and entertaining. Large sliding doors open onto the sunny rear garden. Off the kitchen is a separate utility room housing laundry appliances and a new heating system, keeping the main living area clutter-free. Upstairs, the home offers three generously-sized double bedrooms, all fully carpeted with high-quality wool carpets installed in 2024. The main bedroom features a sleek en-suite with shower, WC and WHB. The family bathroom is fully tiled and includes a bath with shower head, WC and WHB. Skerries, located just 35 km north of Dublin City Centre, is a vibrant and forward-thinking coastal town that continues to attract attention not only for its stunning seaside setting but also for its exceptional quality of life. Easily accessible via Skerries Train Station, commuters can reach central Dublin in 35 - 40 minutes by rail, with multiple services daily to Connolly Station and further connections to the city`s business districts. Rail upgrades are also planned. The M1 motorway is only a short drive away, providing access to the M50, while Dublin Airport is just 26 km away about 25 - 30 minutes by car. Skerries is home to a full range of amenities, including: - Top-rated schools like Skerries Community College, St Patrick`s Junior and Senior National Schools, and Réalt na Mara - A vibrant town centre with independent cafés, artisan bakeries, butchers, boutiques, and award-winning restaurants - Essential services such as pharmacies, medical centres, gyms, and supermarkets - Cultural gems like the Skerries Mills heritage centre - A thriving social scene with weekly markets, art exhibitions, open-water swimming, and dog-friendly coastal walks This beautifully modernised three-bedroom home in Skerries offers contemporary comfort in a superb seaside location. Whether you`re upsizing, downsizing or looking for the ideal town-centre property with character - 82 Church Street ticks every box. Contact Halligan O`Connor, Skerries Estate Agents, to arrange a private viewing. Entrance Hall - 0.83m (2'9") x 1.62m (5'4") Living Room - 5.5m (18'1") x 3.86m (12'8") Hallway - 3.86m (12'8") x 2.59m (8'6") Kitchen / Dining - 5.94m (19'6") x 2.59m (8'6") Laundry/Utility - 1.53m (5'0") x 3.09m (10'2") Primary Bedroom - 3.57m (11'9") x 5m (16'5") En suite - 1.72m (5'8") x 2.08m (6'10") Bedroom 2 - 2.71m (8'11") x 4.47m (14'8") Bedroom 3 - 2.69m (8'10") x 4.47m (14'8") Main Bathroom - 2.16m (7'1") x 2.14m (7'0") Landing - 0.88m (2'11") x 1.62m (5'4") Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.