An Dún House, 6 Mountain View, Sheen Falls Country Club, Kenmare, Co Kerry, V93XK85
€670,000
- Price per m²:€2,815
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,700
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:112940317
- Energy Performance:123.22 kWh/m2/yr
About An Dún House, 6 Mountain View, Sheen Falls Country Club
Highlights
- Luxury 4 bedroom detached holiday home.
- Gated community.
- Fully furnished
- New appliances
- New carpet flooring (2024)
Description
Detached 4-Bedroom, 5-Bathroom Residence set within an Exclusive Gated Community. Nestled within a distinguished development of luxury homes, this beautiful detached residence offers 238 sq. m (2,561.8 sq. ft.) of exceptional living space, completed to the highest specifications. Designed by the renowned architect Murray O’Laoire and constructed in 2007, the home strikes a perfect balance between sophisticated style and modern comfort. The interior is defined by its superior finishes and a welcoming, light-filled layout. The Accommodation Comprises: Ground Floor: A bespoke kitchen and elegant dining room, a formal living room, utility room, an en-suite bedroom, and a guest bathroom. First Floor: Three impressively proportioned bedrooms, each featuring a private en-suite. A standout feature of the property is the west-facing terrace, finished in French Vanille limestone. This tranquil and private outdoor space is perfectly orientated for evening sun, making it ideal for entertaining or simply capturing the serenity of the surrounding woodland. The property is being offered for sale fully furnished. Currently designated as a holiday home, the property offers the potential for conversion into a full-time residence (subject to the necessary planning permissions). Positioned within a secure, gated development, this home provides total privacy while remaining just 1.5 km from the vibrant town of Kenmare and it's local amenities. Services: Electricity, zoned gas fired central heating, communal sewage system, public water, high speed broadband available. **Interested in this property? Sign up for mySherryFitz to arrange your viewing, see current offers or make your own offer. Register now at SherryFitz.ie** Ground Floor Entrance Hall Light filled entrance hall with double height ceilling and feature pendant light. Living Room The spacious living room with "Stanley" solid fuel stove. The room is beautifully finished with solid wide-plank oak flooring, adding warmth and elegance to the space. 2 sets of double patio doors lead to the terrace and garden areas. Kitchen Dining Room The new bespoke kitchen is beautifully finished with quartz counter tops and equipped with premium appliances, including a "Neff" oven, "AEG hob, as well as an freestanding 'Neff' fridge freezer and "AEG" dishwasher. The dining area, with it's spacious layout, comfortably accommodates 8 people, making it ideal for hosting family gatherings or dinner parties. There is wide plank wooden flooring throughout. Large window & high ceilings. Patio doors open onto the terrace. Bedroom 4 This generously sized bedroom, situated on the ground floor, enjoys a bright dual-aspect layout. Double doors open directly onto the terrace. Walk through fitted wardrobes. Carpet floor. Ensuite bedroom 4 Wc and whb set on a quartz surface. Power shower. Traverstine limestone tiles. Under floor heating and heated towel rail. Family Bathroom Family bathroom. Wc and whb set on a quartz worktop. Power shower over bath. Partially tiled. Under floor heating and heated towel rail. Utility Room Fittted units, sink. 'AEG' washing machine & 'AEG' dryer. Tiled flooring. Door to front garden. First Floor Mastersuite Master bedroom with a private balcony. Walk through fitted wardrobes with generous storage space. Carpet floor. Master ensuite Wc and whb set on a quartz surface. Power shower. Traverstine limestone tiles. Under floor heating and heated towel rail. Bedroom 3 Double bed with views of the garden from 3 sides .Walk through fitted wardrobes with generous storage space. Carpet floor. Ensuite Bedroom 3 Wc and whb set on a quartz surface. Power shower. Traverstine limestone tiles. Under floor heating and heated towel rail. Bedroom 2 This generously sized double bedroom with fitted wardrobes. Carpet flooring. Ensuite Bedroom 2 Wc and whb set on a quartz surface. Power shower. Traverstine limestone tiles. Under floor heating and heated towel rail. Shed 2.0m x 3.5m. Detached block built shed with concrete floor and timber cladding location to the side of the house.