Ardough, Bilboa, Co. Laois, R93H7P0
Property headerProperty header
+20
Property Header

Ardough, Bilboa, Co. Laois, R93H7P0

€195,000

4 Bed1 Bath70 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€2,786
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€1,950
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

Make your move

Offers in progress

You can now make an offer online for this property through Daft.
Offers are only visible to bidders on this property.

About Bilboa Ardough

Highlights

  • Charming 4 bedroom cottage
  • Extending to c. 70m2
  • Originally built c. 1940 and extended since
  • c. 0.88 acre gardens, in very good condition
  • Peaceful and scenic rural setting

Description

O’Farrell Property is delighted to present this charming four-bedroom cottage, extending to approximately 70m2 and originally constructed in the c. 1940s. Full of character and history, the property has been carefully maintained over the years and is presented in very good condition throughout. The accommodation comprises a welcoming kitchen, a comfortable living room, four bedrooms and a bathroom, offering a practical and flexible layout. In addition, there are a number of useful outbuildings providing excellent storage or potential for further use. Set on approximately 0.88 acres, the gardens are exceptionally well cared for and enjoy a peaceful, scenic setting, enhanced by a beautiful forestry backdrop that adds to the properties sense of privacy and natural charm. While enjoying a tranquil rural location, the property remains conveniently close to local amenities, including the nearby primary school and post office, making it an ideal balance of countryside living and everyday convenience. This property may qualify for the Vacant Property Refurbishment Grant. Kitchen Fitted kitchen with wall & floor units, tiled flooring, front door Living Room Timber flooring, solid fuel stove with back boiler, dado rail, coving Back Hallway Timber flooring Bedroom 1 Timber flooring, to rear of house Bathroom WC, WHB, shower, tiled flooring, tiled walls Bedroom 2 Timber flooring Bedroom 3 Timber flooring Bedroom 4 Timber flooring Eircode: R93 H7P0 Services: Private well, septic tank, electricity, solid fuel stove with back boiler