Bridge Street, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo, F35V224
Property headerProperty header
+10
Property Header

Bridge Street, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo, F35V224

€175,000

2 Bed1 Bath68 m²Terrace
  • Price per m²:€2,574
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€1,750
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:110039567

About this property

Description

John Higgins Auctioneer is delighted to present this charming two bedroom mid-terrace residence, ideally located in the centre of the picturesque village of Kilkelly, just off the main N17 Galway to Sligo route. This attractive home enjoys a highly convenient setting, with everyday amenities close at hand and Ireland West Airport Knock only a short 10 minute drive away, making it an excellent option for homeowners, commuters or investors alike. Extending to approximately 68 sq.m the property retains much of its original character and charm while offering excellent potential for modernisation and personalisation. Accommodation comprises a welcoming Entrance Hallway leading into a cosy front Sitting Room creating a warm and inviting living space. To the rear of the property is a bright Kitchen area with an adjoining back Kitchen/Utility space together with a ground-floor Bathroom. Upstairs, the property features two comfortable size Bedrooms both offering good natural light and ample space. A notable advantage of the home is that no fitted Kitchen currently exists, allowing the successful purchaser the unique opportunity to design and fit a Kitchen entirely to their own taste and specification. Externally the property benefits from convenient rear access to a fully enclosed back yard, offering both privacy and practicality for families, pets or outdoor entertaining. Recently installed double glazed Windows enhance energy efficiency while helping to reduce outside noise, creating a warm and comfortable living environment throughout the year. The home is further complemented by an oil-fired central heating system ensuring reliable and efficient heating. Combining modern upgrades with functional outdoor space, this well maintained property presents an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking comfort, security and everyday convenience in a desirable residential setting, with excellent potential for long term value. For further information or to arrange a viewing please do not hesitate to contact the sole selling agent John Higgins Auctioneer on 094 9631372.