Clonagore, Clones, Co. Monaghan, H23K497
Property headerProperty header
+35
Property Header

Clonagore, Clones, Co. Monaghan, H23K497

€290,000

4 Bed2 Bath136 m²Bungalow
  • Price per m²:€2,131
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,900
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:109227462
  • Energy Performance:144.73 kWh/m2/yr

About Clones Clonagore

Highlights

  • Spacious bungalow residence extending to approximately 1,465 sq.ft
  • Detached annex building;extending to approximately 807 sq.ft with exceptional multi-purpose potentia
  • Large enclosed patio and outdoor entertaining area finished to a very high standard
  • Impressive B3 BER rating offering excellent energy efficiency and lower running costs
  • Qualifies for potential green mortgage products subject to lender approval

Description

UNIQUE COUNTRY RESIDENCE WITH DETACHED ANNEX ON 1.2 ACRES OFFERING EXCEPTIONAL RESIDENTIAL & BUSINESS POTENTIAL Smith Property are pleased to present this distinctive countryside property comprising a spacious bungalow residence together with a substantial detached annex formerly operated as a music school, offering exceptional flexibility for residential, recreational or potential business use. This unique property presents an ideal opportunity for purchasers seeking additional space for home working, extended family living or lifestyle-related interests, all within a convenient and accessible location. Originally constructed in the 1950`s, the bungalow has been thoughtfully extended and upgraded over the years to provide approximately 1,465 sq.ft of bright and comfortable accommodation, tastefully finished throughout with quality materials and a warm homely feel. The detached annex extending to approximately 807 sq.ft includes wc and shower facilities and offers enormous versatility with potential uses including a home office suite, studio, playroom, gym, teenage den, family-relative accommodation or extensive storage space, subject where necessary to relevant permissions. Externally, the property is further enhanced by a large enclosed patio and outdoor entertaining area finished to a very high standard, providing an ideal private setting for relaxing or social gatherings. A generous tarmacadam yard offers ample parking space to the front, while a separate fuel store/storage shed completes the external accommodation. The entire property extends to approximately 0.52 hectares, including a small paddock located across the roadway, ideal for hobby farming, keeping an animal, gardening or home-growing activities. Energy efficiency is another notable feature, with both buildings benefiting from high levels of insulation and the residence holding an impressive B3 BER rating, reflecting excellent efficiency and lower anticipated running costs while also qualifying for potential green mortgage consideration. Positioned along the prominent N52 route, the property enjoys excellent accessibility and convenient access to Clones, Monaghan and Cavan. Nearby amenities include schools, sporting facilities and the impressive Peace Campus together with the scenic Clones Marina located along the restored Ulster Canal, offering attractive walks and recreational opportunities. Viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the quality, versatility and lifestyle potential this exceptional property has to offer. ENTRANCE HALL Tiled floor SITTING ROOM Solid wooden floor Marble fireplace with open hearth Recess lighting LIVING ROOM Wooden floor Solid fuel stove Recess lighting Double doors to patio area KITCHEN/DINING Fitted oak wall and floor units Tiled floor and backsplash UTILITY Fitted units Tiled floor BEDROOM / OFFICE (en-suite) Wooden floor Tiled en-suite floor and splash area BEDROOM 1 Wooden floor Fitted units BEDROOM 2 Wooden floor Fitted units BEDROOM 3 Wooden floor Fitted units MAIN BATHROOM Fully tiled Separate shower cubicle Hotpress . RECEPTION Tongue and Groove wooden ceiling MUSIC ROOM Wooden floor WC/SHOWER Tiled floor and splash area OFFICE 1 Carpet OFFICE 2 Carpet STORAGE x 2 Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.