Gortnascregga, Freemount, Co. Cork, P56A320
Property headerProperty header
+31
Property Header

Gortnascregga, Freemount, Co. Cork, P56A320

€310,000

3 Bed2 Bath120 m²Bungalow
  • Price per m²:€2,583
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,100
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:105992606
  • Energy Performance:163.74 kWh/m2/yr

About Freemount Gortnascregga

Highlights

  • 3 bed, 3 bath
  • Detached Bungalow
  • Expands to C. 120sqm
  • Set on a generous C. 2.9 acre site
  • Panoramic countryside views

Description

DNG Ryan Kanturk and Mallow are thrilled to present Gortnascregga, Freemount – a charming, well-kept 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom detached bungalow set on a sprawling c. 2.9-acre site. Combining privacy, space, and stunning panoramic views, this home is the ultimate rural retreat. Extending to approximately 120 sqm, this circa 1979 bungalow has been lovingly maintained and is ready to move into. Bright, airy interiors create a welcoming atmosphere perfect for family life or entertaining, while the generous grounds offer endless opportunities for outdoor living, gardening, or simply soaking up the serene countryside. The property includes oil-fired central heating, a private well, and septic system, offering self-sufficient, peaceful living. Every window frames picturesque views, making the home a scenic sanctuary from start to finish. Conveniently located just 12 minutes from Kanturk and 4 minutes from Freemount village, you’ll enjoy the tranquility of rural life without sacrificing access to local amenities. With a C1 BER rating, the home also delivers solid energy efficiency for its age. Gortnascregga is a rare find: a spacious, turnkey home on a substantial plot in one of North Cork’s most picturesque areas. Early viewing is strongly recommended to fully appreciate this exceptional property. Entrace 4.5 x 1.8 laminate flooring Living room 5.5 x 3.6 laminate flooring, stove system with back boiler Kitchen/dining room 4.9 x 4.6 fully fitted kitchen, tiled Utility room 1.4 x 3.2 tiled Bathroom 3.2 x 1.9 tiled, shower, bath Bedroom 3.7 x 3.9 laminate flooring, built in wardrobe Bedroom 3.7 x 3.1 laminate flooring, built in wardrobe Bedroom 3.3 x 4.5 laminate flooring, built in wardrobe En suite 1.7 x 3.3 tiled, electric shower Garage 5.6 x 4.7 roller door