Kileenboy, Kilteevan, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon, F42F659
Property headerProperty header
+43
Property Header

Kileenboy, Kilteevan, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon, F42F659

€230,000

4 Bed1 Bath111 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€2,078
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,300
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • Energy Performance:410.88 kWh/m2/yr

About Kileenboy, Kilteevan

Description

Keith McLoughlin of Sheehy Meares Real Estate is proud to present this attractive four-bedroom detached bungalow residence situated at Killenboy, Kilteevan, Roscommon, a highly regarded residential location less than five minutes from Roscommon town centre. Standing on an impressive site of approximately 0.94 acres, this spacious home extends to c. 1,192 sq. ft. and offers an excellent opportunity to acquire a well-maintained family residence in a peaceful countryside setting while remaining within easy reach of all local amenities and services. The accommodation is bright, spacious, and well laid out throughout, comprising an inviting entrance hallway, a generous living room with ample natural light, a separate sitting room ideal for family relaxation or entertaining, a kitchen/dining area, four well-proportioned bedrooms, and a family bathroom. The property has been carefully maintained over the years and is presented in good solid condition throughout, allowing prospective purchasers the opportunity to modernise and personalise to their own taste and style. Externally, the property enjoys mature landscaped gardens to both the front and rear, providing excellent privacy and ample outdoor space for family enjoyment. To the rear, there is an additional paddock area . A particular feature of this property is the range of useful outbuildings located on site, providing extensive storage and workshop space. One of the outbuildings may also offer conversion potential for a variety of uses, subject to obtaining the appropriate planning permission. The location combines the peace and tranquillity of rural living with the convenience of nearby amenities. Kilteevan village offers a strong community atmosphere and amenities including a national school, church, community centre, GAA facilities, traditional public house, and scenic countryside walks. Roscommon town is just a short drive away, offering a wide selection of shops, restaurants, schools, sporting facilities, and transport links. This property represents an ideal opportunity for families, first-time buyers, retirees, or anyone seeking a comfortable home with generous outdoor space in a convenient yet peaceful setting. Early viewing is highly recommended and strictly by appointment with the sole selling agents. Services : 0