Meadow View, Old Connaught Avenue, Bray, Co. Dublin, A98RA87
€975,000
- Price per m²:€7,223
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€9,750
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:102979903
- Energy Performance:184.99 kWh/m2/yr
About Meadow View, Old Connaught Avenue
Highlights
- Detached bungalow originally built mid-1950's
- Accommodation extending to approx. 135 sq.m/1,453 sq.ft. (excl. attic and garage)
- Approx. 0.9 acre of mature, private gardens
- C2 BER
- Large attic space with excellent potential (subject to PP)
Description
DNG are delighted to present Meadow View, Old Connaught Avenue to the market. This spacious detached bungalow, designed by renowned architects McDonnell & Dixon and built in the mid-1950s, sits on a beautifully secluded site of approximately 0.9acre of mature gardens which enjoy a wonderful southerly rear aspect. Extending to approximately 135sq.m/1,453 sq.ft, (excl. attic & garage), Meadow View is filled with natural light and thoughtfully orientated to maximise its sunny position. The accommodation comprises a welcoming reception hallway leading to a large dual-aspect living room, complete with an open fireplace and direct access to the rear garden. A spacious dining room/bedroom 4 overlooks the rear garden. A bright and well-fitted kitchen, also overlooking the rear garden, has a generous utility room with Vokera GFCH boiler, and a guest WC & WHB. There are three exceptionally spacious double bedrooms, a family bathroom with Bath & WHB and a separate WC. The property is further enhanced by a particularly spacious attic (14.95m x 11.82m), offering excellent potential for conversion (subject to planning permission), as well as a large garage ( 5.4m x 3.04m) to the side, which could be incorporated into the main house, again subject to the necessary permissions. While requiring some modernisation, Meadow View represents a rare and exciting opportunity to create a truly exceptional family home tailored to individual tastes. Gardens & Grounds: Delightful gardens wrap around the house and extend to approximately 0.9 acre, forming a standout feature of the property, they are private, mature, and exceptionally secluded and are planted with a variety of plants, shrubs and trees which include pear and walnut. The property is accessed through secure gates, leading to a generous driveway with ample off-street parking Location: Meadow View enjoys a peaceful, rural setting on Old Connaught Avenue, ideally positioned between the city and countryside. The area offers an excellent selection of sporting, leisure, and recreational amenities, including golf at Dun Laoghaire, Bray, and Greystones Golf Clubs; tennis at Shankill and Bray Tennis Clubs; horse riding at Festina Lente; and numerous walking trails in the nearby Dublin Mountains. Approx. 6 km to Cornelscourt Shopping Centre (Dunnes Stores flagship) Approx. 12 km to Dundrum Town Centre Easy access to the N11, M50, and Dublin Airport Approx. 4.1 km to Brides Glen Luas, providing direct access to Dublin City Schools Nearby: Rathmichael National School St. Gerard’s School John Scottus School Blackrock College St. Andrew’s College Wesley College St. Columba’s College Viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the charm, privacy, and exceptional potential of this unique home. Features: * Detached bungalow originally built mid-1950's * Accommodation extending to approx. 135sq.m/1,453sq.ft. (excl. attic & garage) * Approx. 0.9 acre of mature, private gardens * C2 BER * Large attic space with excellent potential (subject to PP) * Significant upgrades carried out in 2010/2011, including Warmboard insulation to internal walls, 300mm attic insulation, and heating system upgrade * Further upgrades in 2023, including additional insulation to the flat roof, upgraded bathroom, utility room improvements, and re-waterproofing of the flat roof * Double Glazed windows throughout. * GFCH * Septic tank * No onward chain – ready for immediate occupancy Entrance Hall 7.24m x 5.96m Kitchen 4.16m x 3.06m Dining Room 4.16m x 4.08m Living Room 5.33m x 4.48m WC 1.91m x 1.04m Rear Porch 1.91m x 1.18m Utility Room 1.91m x 1.74m Bathroom 2.40m x 1.91m Bedroom 1 5.34m x 3.55m Bedroom 2 4.22m x 2.40m Bedroom 3 4.16m x 3.36m WC 1.91m x 1.06m Garage 5.39m x 3.04m Attic 14.95m x 11.82m