Neidin, Assumption Road, Blackpool, Co. Cork, T23D3T2
€295,000
- Price per m²:€3,315
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,950
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:105216154
- Energy Performance:365.55 kWh/m2/yr
About Neidin, Assumption Road
Highlights
- Approx. 89 Sq. M. / 958 Sq. Ft.
- Built in 1940
- BER E2 / Oil fired central heating / Double glazed PVC windows
- Attractive finishes throughout
- Two double bedrooms
Description
Angela Jordan of ERA Downey McCarthy Auctioneers is delighted to present to the market this superbly presented and conveniently located two bedroom detached home on Assumption Road, Cork. Full of charm and character, this beautifully maintained home combines attractive original features with comfortable modern living, all while being within easy reach of a host of local amenities. Ideally positioned, the home offers bright and spacious accommodation throughout, complemented by high quality finishes, and the added benefit of a garage/workshop area to the rear. Accommodation consists of entrance porch, reception hallway, living room, kitchen/dining room, two spacious double bedrooms, and the main family bathroom. There is also access to a garage/workshop to the rear. Accommodation To the front of the property, a cast iron gate opens onto a pathway leading to the house. The front garden is bordered by mature hedging and features lawn areas on either side of the pathway, which extends along and provides access to the porch. The rear of the property is fully enclosed and maintenance free. A door from here allows access to the garage/workshop. Rooms Entrance Porch - 1.76m x 1.97m The dual aspect entrance porch features painted concrete flooring, one centre light piece, and windows to the front and sides, allowing for excellent natural light. A beautiful original stripped-back entrance door with decorative leaded glass panels provides access to the main house, complemented by a charming frosted glass nameplate feature. Reception Hallway - 5.85m x 1.04m The welcoming reception hallway has solid wood flooring, one large radiator, one centre light piece, and neutral décor. Living Room - 5.55m x 3.28m Located to the right of the reception hallway is the living room, accessed via an attractive stripped pine solid wood door. This bright living room has a feature bay window to the front of the property, superb open fireplace, solid wood flooring, one centre light piece, four power points, and the connectivity point for fibre broadband. Kitchen/Dining Room - 8.68m x 3.36m The dining room features a continuation of solid wood flooring, attractive neutral décor, and benefits from built-in storage units along with a fitted solid fuel stove. Additional features include one large radiator, two pendant light fittings, and a carbon monoxide alarm. An open arch allows access to the kitchen. The bright and spacious kitchen features modern fitted units at eye and floor level in an L-shape with extensive worktop counter and tile splashback. The room has tile flooring, attractive décor, and one light piece. The kitchen includes a stainless steel sink, space for a freestanding oven with integrated extractor fan overhead, plumbing for a washing machine, and plumbing for a dishwasher. The dual aspect room is well lit with windows overlooking the sides of the property and there is one radiator as well as access to the controls for the oil fired heating system. A door allows access to the large garage/workshop area. Bedroom 1 - 4.35m x 3.32m This spacious double bedroom has a feature bay window to the front of the property. The room has attractive neutral décor and retains an original Art Deco-style fireplace, currently closed off, in keeping with the home’s 1940s origins. Additional features include solid wood flooring, one radiator, one centre light piece, and two power points. Bedroom 2 - 3.6m x 2.79m Another generous sized double bedroom has one window to the rear, solid wood flooring, one radiator, feature fireplace, neutral décor, one centre light piece, and two power points. Bathroom - 2.43m x 1.5m A newly refurbished bathroom features a three piece suite including a walk-in shower cubicle incorporating a Triton electric shower. The room has attractive tiling throughout, one centre light piece, one frosted window, vanity unit, storge space, one air vent, and a heated towel rail. Garage - 5.1m x 7.4m To the rear of the property, there is access to a garage which opens onto the side street and offers secure off street parking if required. The area provides space for a vehicle while still accommodating a workshop or additional storage. The garage has fluorescent lighting, access to the fuse board, and two power points. BER Details BER: E2 BER No.105216154 Energy Performance Indicator: 365.55 kWh/m²/yr Directions Please see Eircode T23 D3T2 for directions. Disclaimer The above details are for guidance only and do not form part of any contract. They have been prepared with care but we are not responsible for any inaccuracies. All descriptions, dimensions, references to condition and necessary permission for use and occupation, and other details are given in good faith and are believed to be correct but any intending purchaser or tenant should not rely on them as statements or representations of fact but must satisfy himself / herself by inspection or otherwise as to the correctness of each of them. In the event of any inconsistency between these particulars and the contract of sale, the latter shall prevail. The details are issued on the understanding that all negotiations on any property are conducted through this office.