Oakleigh, Flemington, Balrath, Navan, Co. Meath, C15FE08
Property headerProperty header
+15
Property Header

Oakleigh, Flemington, Balrath, Navan, Co. Meath, C15FE08

€490,000

3 Bed1 Bath80 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€6,125
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€4,900
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About Oakleigh, Flemington, Navan

Highlights

  • Excellent Location
  • Set on C.0.47ha/ 1.2 acre mature site
  • Gravel driveway providing ample parking
  • Originally built C.1940`s
  • Located along N2, providing easy access to Dublin

Description

This attractive detached bungalow is set on a beautifully maintained mature site with generous gardens to the front and rear, offering privacy and space while remaining within easy reach of amenities. Presented in very good condition throughout, the property offers bright and comfortable accommodation extending to approximately 80 sq.m / 861 sq.ft. Accommodation briefly comprises entrance porch, living room with solid fuel stove, spacious kitchen / dining area, three bedrooms and family bathroom. The property enjoys excellent outdoor space with a large gravel driveway providing ample parking, mature hedging, lawns and garden areas ideal for family living or outdoor entertaining. This is an ideal opportunity for first-time buyers, those looking to downsize or anyone seeking a detached home in a quiet yet convenient location close to Navan. LOCATION Located along the N2, Oakleigh enjoys a superb countryside setting just 3km from Kentstown and 9km from Slane. Ideal for commuters seeking country living, the property is conveniently positioned approximately 14km east of Navan, which offers an excellent range of amenities including shops, schools, restaurants and leisure facilities. Ashbourne and Drogheda are both within easy reach (c.14km), while Ratoath is approximately 17km away and Dunshaughlin c.20km. The M2 / N2 road network is easily accessible, providing straightforward access to Dublin City and Dublin Airport. The historic Hill of Tara is only a ten-minute drive, while Laytown Beach can be reached in approximately 20 minutes, offering an excellent balance of rural tranquillity and urban convenience. Entrance Porch: 2.35m x 1.09m Bright and welcoming entrance space Living Room: 4.85m x 3.60m Bright and spacious living room featuring solid fuel stove with feature fireplace and large windows allowing excellent natural light. Kitchen / Dining: 4.08m x 4.53m Large fitted kitchen with ample storage and dining space overlooking the rear garden. Rear Hall: 1.81m x 1.97m Bathroom: 1.81m max x 2.46m Spacious family bathroom Bedroom 1: 4.85m x 3.21m Generous size double bedroom with hardwood flooring and natural light. Bedroom 2: 2.33m x 3.17m Well-proportioned bedroom overlooking the front garden. Bedroom 3/ Office: 2.42m x 3.17m Ideal third bedroom, nursery or home office. Directions Eircode: C15 FE08. GPS: 53.638012, -6.495811. Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.