's logo
Rosedale, Court Square, Stradbally, Co. Laois, R32P2K4
Property headerProperty header
+19
Property Header

Rosedale, Court Square, Stradbally, Co. Laois, R32P2K4

€235,000

3 Bed1 Bath115 m²Semi-D
  • Price per m²:€2,042
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,350
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:112300116

About this property

Description

Elite Estate Agents are proud to present this lovely three bedroom semi detached property to the residential sales market. The property, measuring approximately 115 square meters/1,237 square feet, is currently laid out with three living areas on the ground floor, kitchen, bathroom and utility, and upstairs there are three well-proportioned bedrooms. There is a long site to the rear of the property, currently laid out as a yard, two sheds and a substantial walled garden laid in grass, offering excellent potential. A little bit of history: Set within the historic surroundings of Court Square in Stradbally, this property forms part of an area rich in local heritage and character. The square is known for its distinctive mid-to-late 19th century estate houses, originally developed by the Cosby family, with architecture typical of the 1870–1890 period including stone façades and gable-fronted designs. Historically, Court Square served as an important centre for local administration, once home to a courthouse and Bridewell. Today, it also features a monument commemorating the O’Higgins family, including Kevin O'Higgins, who was born in Stradbally in 1892 and became one of the most significant political figures of the early Irish Free State. Modern-day Stradbally is widely regarded as one of County Laois’ most picturesque heritage towns and is internationally recognised as the home of the Electric Picnic festival, hosted annually on the nearby Cosby estate The property comprises the following: Accommodation : Entrance Porch 2.70m x 1.30m 8.86ft x 4.27ft Wood effect flooring, light fitting Kitchen 3.50m x 2.90m 11.48ft x 9.51ft Wood effect flooring, fitted kitchen, tiled splashback, oven, hob Living Room 3.80m x 2.90m 12.47ft x 9.51ft Living Room 1 (to front of property) Carpet flooring, fireplace, shelving, light fitting Living Room 4.20m x 3.90m 13.78ft x 12.80ft Living Room 2 (to front of property) Carpet flooring, fireplace with stove, light fitting Living Room 5.00m x 2.50m 16.40ft x 8.20ft Living Room/Dining Room (to rear of property) Laminate flooring, Fireplace, light fitting Bathroom 3.60m x 1.70m 11.81ft x 5.58ft Vinyl flooring, bath, shower, WC, hand wash basin, light fitting3.6 Utility Room 2.20m x 1.70m 7.22ft x 5.58ft Vinyl flooring, countertop space, door leading to rear of property and garden, light fitting Bedroom 1 4.10m x 3.00m 13.45ft x 9.84ft Laminate flooring, bedframe, fitted wardrobe, shelving, light fitting Bedroom 2 3.20m x 3.80m 10.50ft x 12.47ft Laminate flooring, bed frame, light fitting Bedroom 3 3.50m x 2.90m 11.48ft x 9.51ft Laminate flooring, fitted wardrobe, light fitting Outside : Yard with Two Concrete Sheds Long Site laid in Grass Located in the Historic Court Square, Stradbally Services : Oil Stove & Open Fire Mains Water & Electricty DIRECTIONS: R32P2K4