Sallywood, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal, F93AX0X
Property headerProperty header
+31
Property Header
SALE AGREED

Sallywood, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal, F93AX0X

€265,000

3 Bed2 Bath116 m²Bungalow
  • Price per m²:€2,290
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,650
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:116359670
  • Energy Performance:171.99 kWh/m2/yr

About Sallywood, Ballybofey

Highlights

  • Deceptively spacious 3-bedroom bungalow extending to c.1,245 sq ft
  • Extended in 2014 and well presented throughout
  • Quiet yet convenient location just 5 minutes from Ballybofey, Stranorlar & Killygordon
  • Ideal for young families and owner occupiers
  • Low-maintenance level site with large aluminium shed

Description

Just 5 mins from Ballybofey / Stranorlar Constructed in 1988 and extended in 2014, this well-proportioned three-bedroom bungalow offers prospective purchasers a deceptively spacious and well-presented home extending to approximately 1,245 sq ft. Ideally located in a quiet setting just 5 minutes from Ballybofey, Stranorlar, and Killygordon, the property combines convenience with a peaceful residential environment. The accommodation is bright and generously laid out, making it particularly suitable for young families and owner occupiers alike. Occupying a low-maintenance, level site, the property also benefits from a large aluminium shed, providing excellent additional storage or workspace. Overall, this is a spacious and practical home in a convenient yet tranquil location, ready for immediate occupation. The accommodation is arranged as follows; Part-glazed white PVC front door to; Entrance Hallway; 6.06m x 8.30m wide plank laminated flooring, half-panelled walls, loft access, door to hot press Living Room; 3.81m x 3.77m wide plank flooring, solid fuel burning stove with back boiler set on a granite hearth, complemented by a stone cladding surround, TV point Kitchen/Dinette; 4.45m x 6.75m Spacious & comprehensively fitted with oak-effect wall & base units, incorporating glazed display cabinets, gas hob & oven with extractor hood over, stainless steel sink, work surfaces with tiled splashbacks, integrated fridge/freezer & dishwasher, tiled flooring, double fully glazed doors to the rear patio Utility Room; 2.34m x 2.26m fitted with base units, work surfaces, stainless steel sink, plumbed for washing machine & wired for tumble dryer, tiled flooring, door to; WC; 2.34m x 1.17m white two-piece suite, tiled flooring Bedroom 1; 4.10m x 3.65m (front) carpeted flooring Bedroom 2; 3.09m x 2.72m (rear) carpeted flooring Bedroom 3; 2.73m x 3.85m (front) carpeted flooring, TV point Family Bathroom; 2.73m x 2.55m white three-piece suite with separate fully tiled shower enclosure with Triton T90sr electric shower, fully tiled walls & tiled flooring, illuminated mirror Gardens & Grounds (front) garden laid to lawn with fencing to front & side boundaries, timber entrance gates, tarmacadam driveway (rear) garden laid in lawn with paved patio area off the kitchen, aluminium shed on a concrete base Directions Ballybofey, Stranorlar, and Killygordon are widely regarded as excellent places to live, particularly for families, thanks to their strong sense of community and range of amenities. The area is very well served by education, with a number of respected primary schools and two well-established secondary schools, including St. Columba`s College and Finn Valley College in Stranorlar . Sport plays a huge role in local life, with outstanding facilities including Finn Valley Athletic Club and Finn Valley Rugby Club, along with GAA grounds at MacCumhaill Park and soccer at Finn Park, home to Finn Harps . Golf enthusiasts are also well catered for by the highly regarded Ballybofey & Stranorlar Golf Club, set in scenic surroundings and considered one of the finest parkland courses in the region . Overall, the area offers an ideal balance of quality schooling, active lifestyle opportunities, and a close-knit community making it particularly attractive to growing families. By putting the Eircode F93 AX0X into Google maps on your smart phone the app will direct interested parties to this property. Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.