Silke's Cottage, Loughrea, Co. Galway, H62YR89
Property headerProperty header
+17
Property Header

Silke's Cottage, Loughrea, Co. Galway, H62YR89

€395,000

2 Bed2 Bath91 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€4,341
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,950
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About Silke's Cottage

Highlights

  • 2 bed residence on 0.64 acres with large outbuilding
  • Fully renovated and extremely well developed
  • Good stone outbuildings – 36 sq mts – serviced with water and sewer connection
  • Residence Extends to 91 sq mts (980 sq.ft.) accommodation
  • Oil heating system, solid fuel insert stove in reception and oil stove in living area

Description

Brought to the market by Gohery Properties Silkes Cottage is a beautifully renovated two-bedroom cottage with extensive outbuildings, standing on approximately 0.26 hectares (c .64 acres), ideally located at Masonbrook, Loughrea, Co. Galway. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a residential holding in one of the most sought-after rural areas on the outskirts of Loughrea. The property enjoys a south-westerly aspect, capturing excellent natural light and offering spectacular panoramic views over open countryside. The residence has been fully modernised and tastefully finished to a very high standard, combining traditional charm with modern comfort. Accommodation includes Entrance Hall, living area with Oil stove, Galley style Kitchen with fitted units, Bright Sitting Room featuring an insert stove, Family Bathroom. At First Floor: open Gallery and a 2 double Bedrooms with elevated countryside views, guest w.c. The house benefits from oil fired central heating, quality finishes, and excellent natural light throughout. Outside, the property continues to impress with a useful stone outbuilding, a large hard-core yard area ideal for parking, storage, or workshop use, all adding to the versatility and appeal of the holding. The site extends to approximately two thirds of an acre with lawns surrounding the curved entrance driveway. Stone cut This is an exceptional lifestyle property, offering peace, privacy, and outstanding views, while being only minutes from Loughrea town and all amenities The property has easy access to the Shannon at Portumna and has easy access to the M6 motorway just 10 minutes away. A rare opportunity to acquire a compact residential holding in a most convenient and scenic location. Early inspection is highly recommended. BER: Exempt Directions - From Loughrea bypass roundabout, continue 1km on the N65 towards Ballinasloe, taking the right for Racecourse Road – The property is the last house on the road on the left at the intersection with the Tynagh road.