Tangwystyll, Turnings Upper, Straffan, Co. Kildare, W23W3X9
€825,000
- Price per m²:€4,533
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€8,250
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118893080
- Energy Performance:81.47 kWh/m2/yr
About Tangwystyll, Turnings Upper
Highlights
- c. 1,960 sq. ft / c. 182 sq.m
- Built in 2008
- Set on c. 0.5 acre on a mature private setting
- Unique circular stone clad turret and castle style front door
- 3 double bedrooms, 2 reception rooms and an office
Description
An imposing detached residence of c. 182 sq. m set in a mature and private setting on c. 0.5 acre Location Set back from the road, Tangwystyll is beautifully located off an enchanting tree lined avenue in Upper Turnings, Straffan, in one of the most sought after residential locations in Kildare. The visual curb appeal of this energy efficient home is instantly obvious with its unique circular stone clad turret and castle style front door. Set on c. 0.5 acre of sylvan countryside in a mature and private setting this elegant and expansive detached home boasts circa 182 sq. m of light filled and flowing accommodation and comprises 3 double bedrooms, 2 reception rooms, an office and a stunning light filled open plan kitchen cum dining area with exposed beams. Tangwystyll is superbly located 10 km from Celbridge, 12 km from the University town of Maynooth and 10 km from Naas, between two strategic transportation corridors the M4 and the M7, highlighting the convenience of this location. This stunning home, in this idyllic timbered setting is located less than 5 minutes away from both the world renowned K Club and boutique hotel and country retreat of Lyons Estate. The commuter rail service in Hazelhatch will have you in Heuston station in 15 minutes, and with the M4 & N7 close by you will be in Dublin city centre in 40 minutes by car. The Property Entrance Hall: 8.80 m x 5.55 m Spacious and light filled entrance hall provides central access to all rooms with semi-solid Merbau wood flooring. Kitchen/Dining Room: 7.33 m x 4.02 m Light filled contemporary style kitchen with vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, a feature Corian island, wall and base units and a tiled floor with 3 sets of patio doors providing access to the garden. Provides access to the utility. Utility: 2.79 m x 2.67 m Overlooking the side gardens with tiled flooring, plumbed for laundry appliances, with a sunken sink, storage and provides access to the garden. Guest wc: 1.76 m x 1.06 m Part tiled with whb, wc and a tiled floor. Reception: 3.69 m x 2.86 m Overlooking the rear garden with semi-solid Merbau wood flooring. Office: 4.02 m x 2.53 m Overlooking the rear garden with semi-solid Merbau wood flooring. Living Room: 5.51 m x 4.81 m With an abundance of light and overlooking the expansive gardens with a feature electric fire, semi-solid Merbau wood flooring and two sets of patio doors. Landing: 5.83 m x 3.70 m This unique moulded turret style landing with feature windows providing views of the countryside and access to an attic and provides access to 3 bedrooms and family bathroom. Master Bedroom: 5.53 m x 3.24 m Light filled double bedroom overlooking the front and side gardens with built in wardrobes, semi-solid Merbau wood flooring and an en-suite. En-suite: 2.40 m x 2.08 m Part tiled with a 3 piece suite including a wc, twin sinks and jet shower with tiled flooring. Bedroom 2: 3.92 m x 2.54 m Double bedroom overlooking the rear garden with Merbau semi-solid wood flooring. Bedroom 3: 4.17 m x 3.57 m Double bedroom overlooking the rear garden with semi- solid Merbau wood flooring. Family Bathroom: 2.80 m x 2.53 m Fully tiled family bathroom with white 4 piece suite including a wc, whb, Triton T90 sr electric shower and a jacuzzi bath with tiled flooring. Outside Set back from the road in an enchanting sylvan setting, the surrounds of Tangwystyll feature a lovely mixture of lawn, herbaceous borders, shrubberies and specimen mature trees. Accessed via a sweeping driveway, there is ample parking to the front of the property. The large surrounding gardens are predominantly south facing. The tranquil views of rolling Kildare countryside make this the perfect spot for al fresco dining or to enjoy your morning coffee. Services Air to water heat pump Underfloor heating upstairs & downstairs Heat recovery ventilation system Mains water, drainage Electricity Oakstown BAF System Excellent Broadband connectivity