Tullyraine, Carrickmacross, Kilanny, Co. Louth, A81RY19
Property headerProperty header
+33
Property Header

Tullyraine, Carrickmacross, Kilanny, Co. Louth, A81RY19

€635,000

4 Bed3 Bath245 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€2,592
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,350
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About Tullyraine, Carrickmacross

Highlights

  • Detached Home
  • Site 0.7 acres
  • Extending to 240sqm
  • OFCH
  • BER: C1

Description

Sherry Property are delighted to bring to the market this superior brick-built four-bedroom detached residence with attached lofted garage. The property is finished to an exceptionally high standard throughout, offering generous living space and beautifully maintained surroundings in a peaceful countryside setting. Extending to approximately 245sqm and set on a site of circa 0.28 hectares (0.7 acres), the property enjoys stunning, uninterrupted rural views. The exterior is designed for both style and ease of maintenance, featuring a high-quality brick finish, landscaped gardens, and a cobble lock driveway surrounding the home. Internally, the property is presented in excellent condition, with quality finishes evident throughout. A welcoming entrance porch leads to a bright and spacious hallway, setting the tone for the well-proportioned accommodation. The ground floor offers a superb balance of living and entertaining space, including a large sitting room, an open-plan kitchen/dining area with original hand-painted solid in-frame units, a separate living room, and a sunroom overlooking the south-facing rear garden. A utility room and guest WC complete the ground floor. Upstairs, there are four generously sized bedrooms, including a master bedroom with en-suite, along with a large family bathroom. A floored and insulated attic with Velux windows provides excellent additional storage and offers clear potential for conversion, subject to planning permission. The property is ideally located in the heart of Killanny, just 3km from the N2, providing easy access to surrounding towns including Ardee (15km), Carrickmacross (8km), and Dundalk (16km). The Riverbank Country Pub & Restaurant is also within walking distance. ACCOMMODATION DETAILS GROUND FLOOR: Entrance Porch: 3.7m x 1.4m Entrance Hallway: 4.0m x 3.4m Kitchen / Dining Room: 8.0m x 4.0m Sunroom: 4.6m x 4.0m Utility Room: 2.8m x 2.6m Guest WC: 2.5m x 1.5m Sitting Room: 8.0m x 4.0m Living Room: 4.3m x 4.0m FIRST FLOOR: Landing: 5.8m x 4.1m Bathroom: 4.0m x 2.0m Master Bedroom: 4.2m x 3.5m En-suite: 3.6m x 1.1m Bedroom 2: 4.2m x 3.2m Bedroom 3: 4.1m x 4.0m Bedroom 4: 4.1m x 3.9m Attached lofted garage: 6.7m x 4.8m FEATURES *Spacious 4-bedroom detached residence extending to approx. 245 sq.m. *Set on circa 0.28 hectares (0.7 acres) with landscaped gardens *Maintenance-free exterior with granite sills and quoins *Cobblelock driveway and secure gated entrance *South-facing rear garden with patio area *Hand-painted solid in-frame fitted kitchen *Solid oak internal doors throughout *Concrete first floor construction *Oil-fired central heating *Under floor heating throughout the property (Ground floor & First floor) *Integrated vacuum system *Alarm system installed *uPVC double-glazed windows and doors *Floored, insulated attic with Velux windows (conversion potential) *Attached lofted garage with electric roller door *BER: C1