Well House, School Road, Upper Aghada, Aghada, Co. Cork, P25F446
Property headerProperty header
+24
Property Header

€675,000

3 Bed3 Bath297 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€2,271
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,750
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:111309217
  • Energy Performance:134.27 kWh/m2/yr

About Well House, School Road, Upper Aghada

Highlights

  • 3,200 sq. ft. detached home

Description

Set on an attractive c. 0.5 acre site, Well House is a spacious and well-constructed detached residence extending to just over 3,200 sq. ft., offering excellent living accommodation in a desired and convenient coastal setting. Built in 2005 and thoughtfully upgraded, the property features high-performance Kingspan insulation to both walls and roof, ensuring strong energy efficiency. The ground floor is fitted with underfloor oil-fired heating throughout, providing a comfortable and consistent living environment. The accommodation at ground level includes three well-proportioned bedrooms, along with bright and generous living spaces. Upstairs extends to approximately 900 sq. ft. of additional space, offering excellent flexibility for storage, home office, or hobby use (note: not currently compliant for use as formal bedrooms). At the heart of the home is a solid, splayed beech kitchen, combining durability with timeless style and serving as a welcoming hub for family living and entertaining. Externally, the property enjoys a sunny south-facing aspect, with a generous site offering privacy and potential for further landscaping or outdoor use. A septic tank system is in place. Ideally located on School Road in Upper Aghada, the property benefits from a convenient setting with a local school adjacent, while remaining within easy reach of nearby coastal amenities and commuter routes.

The local area of Well House, School Road, Upper Aghada

Sold properties in this area