6 Castle Park, Piercestown, Co. Wexford, Y35X205
Property headerProperty header
+38
Property Header

6 Castle Park, Piercestown, Co. Wexford, Y35X205

€395,000

4 Bed3 Bath135 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€2,926
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,950
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:103870945
  • Energy Performance:198.75 kWh/m2/yr

About 6 Castle Park

Highlights

  • 135 sqm detached home
  • Downstairs en-suite bedroom
  • Upstairs are three bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • South facing rear garden - a central part of the home
  • Close to village amenities

Description

Seeking offers over €395,000 Castle Park is directly opposite the St Martin's GAA Park in Piercestown Village with shop, pharmacy, community hall and national school, and is 3 km to the fabulous amenity that is Johnstown Castle. Murntown Village is approximately 3.5 km and Wexford Town is about 8 km. This detached home of some 135 sqm is one of only 19 in the Castle Park Estate and is presented to the market in turnkey condition throughout. In brief, the accommodation offered is a large living room to the front with bay window and solid fuel stove, south facing kitchen/dining to the rear and a utility room. Also on the ground floor is the great addition of a double bedroom with en-suite. Upstairs is the main bathroom and three generous bedrooms, the main bedroom with en-suite. The current owners have made the most of the south-facing rear garden (accessed through sliding doors in the dining area), with a timber pergola to the rear and a large patio area with fire pit. The gardens are laid to lawn with mature shrubbery on the boundaries. There is side access on both sides of the house. If you are looking for a balance between the benefits of country life and the handiness of village life, No. 6 Castle Park might be the ideal home for you. 135 sqm detached home, downstairs en-suite bedroom, close to village amenities, mains services, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms upstairs, shed of approx. 12 sqm, off-street parking Entrance Hall 4.4m x 2.6m. with laminate flooring, understair storage and alarm panel. Light fitting in hall and landing not included Living Room 5m x 4.2m. with laminate flooring, stove in marble fireplace, built-in storage either side of fireplace and feature square bay window. Light fitting not included Kitchen/Dining Room 6.1m x 3.6m. with wood effect tiled flooring throughout and white tiled backsplash. Fitted waist height units and open shelving. Integrated dishwasher. Utility Room 2.8m x 1.5m. plumbed and with storage units and shelving. Rear door access Bedroom 1 3.5m x 3.3m. with laminate flooring and front-facing window En-Suite 3.3m x 1.4m. tiled floor and part-tiled walls, WC, WHB and mains shower Landing 2.9m x 2.2m. with carpet flooring, stira access to part-sheeted attic, Hot press (0.9m x 0.9m) Bedroom 2 3.6m x 2.6m. rear-facing room with laminate flooring Bedroom 3 4m x 2.6m. rear facing room with laminate flooring Bathroom 2.8m x 1.7m. fully tiled with WC, WHB and bath Bedroom 4 4.5m x 3.3m. front-facing room with built-in wardrobes. Laminate flooring and feature paneling on one wall En-Suite 2.5m x 1.9m. fully tiled. WC, WHB, electric shower and two cabinets/storage units Shed 5m x 2.3m. with concrete floor and roller door to front