Apartment 23, Saint James`s Wood, South Circular Road, Dublin 8, Co. Dublin, D08V596
€385,000
- Price per m²:€5,577
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,850
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:119403103
- Energy Performance:244.6 kWh/m2/yr
About Apartment 23, Saint James`s Wood
Highlights
- Spacious apartment with private balcony
- Outlook to wonderfully maintained internal courtyard
- Securely located on second/top floor
- Smaller block within the development
- Presented in excellent condition throughout
Description
Mason Estates are delighted to bring to the market this stylish two-bedroom apartment in the sought after gated development of St James`s Wood. This apartment is set in a small block which holds a wonderful position within the complex, offering terrific views from the private balcony towards the beautifully maintained internal courtyard. The property also comes with the benefit of holding a secure top floor position with no overhead noise and comes a secure parking space. The well-proportioned accommodation measuring circa 69sqm/743sqft is very well presented and comprises entrance hallway with utility/hotpress plumbed for washing, large living/dining room with door to large storage press and access to private balcony, kitchen, two bedrooms (one double, one generous single) and modern bathroom. Balcony access from living room. Ideally located on the tree lined South Circular Road close to the villages of Kilmainham and Rialto and with easy access to the City Centre. Just a short stroll from a host of local amenities including a choice of shops, post office, cafés, bars and restaurants, while recreational facilities such as the Irish Museum of Modern Art at Kilmainham Hospital, Phoenix Park and walks along the Grand Canal easily accessible. Nearby hospitals include St James`s and the National Children`s Hospital. There are excellent transport links with the Red LUAS line within minutes` walk, and the area is serviced by several regular public bus routes. ACCOMMODATION Total Floor Area: 69sq.m (743sq.ft.,) approx. (Note: images of living/dining room & bedrooms online show current image and virtually staged image showing room décor potential). ENTRANCE HALL: L-shaped 1.20m x 1.45m + 3.85m x 1.00m Welcoming hallway with ceiling rose and coving, laminate wood flooring, door to utility/hotpress (plumbed for washing machine). LIVING 4.44m x 4.00m / DINING ROOM: 4.44m x 2.74m Wonderfully spacious and bright room with laminate wood flooring, fireplace with timber surround, electric stove inset, door to large storage press, large window, sliding door to balcony, room open to KITCHEN: 2.96m x 1.80m Fully fitted kitchen with range of floor and wall mounted units, electric hob, oven, extractor fan, stainless steel sink, plumbed for dishwasher, fridge/freezer, tiled splashback, laminate flooring, large window offering plenty of natural light. BEDROOM 1: 4.25m x 2.61m Double bedroom with built-in wardrobes, laminate wood flooring and large window. BEDROOM 2: 3.68m x 2.46m Generously sized second bedroom with built-in wardrobes, laminate wood flooring, large window. BATHROOM: 2.11m x 1.72m Fully tiled bathroom with bath, overhead shower, glass shower screen, wall mounted toiletries cabinet, shaving light, wash hand basin, w.c. OUTSIDE: Private balcony (c.3sqm) off living/dining room which has outlook towards the well-maintained internal courtyard/communal grounds. GENERAL POINTS: SERVICES: UTILITIES: BER: D1 BER Number: 119403103 Energy performance indicator: 244.6 kWh/m2/yr Electric Storage heating Double glazed windows 1x Car parking spaces (non-designated) Broadband available TV point Management Company: Core property Management Service charge €2,010,69 (€1,810.69 for early payment) Directions EIRCODE: D08 V596 Coming from the direction of the Suir Road Junction, continue along Suir Road until you reach the crossroads with Bulfin road/Sth Circular Road. Turn Left onto South Circular Road where you will find the St James`s Wood development on the left-hand side. what3words /// thin.flames.gossip Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.