8 Careystown Meadows, Whitegate, Co. Cork, P25R886
Property headerProperty header
+22
Property Header

8 Careystown Meadows, Whitegate, Co. Cork, P25R886

€310,000

3 Bed3 Bath93 m²Semi-D
  • Price per m²:€3,337
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,100
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:119302198
  • Energy Performance:187.92 kWh/m2/yr

About 8 Careystown Meadows

Description

Kennedy Estate Agents are thrilled to present this 3 bedroom semi-detached family home located at the end of a quiet cul de sac. The property benefits from a generous, private rear garden offering a sunny, westerly aspect- ideal for enjoying the evening sun. The internal décor is contemporary and modern with nothing for new owners to undertake. No. 8 is positioned within the popular development of Careystown Meadows, located a 2 minute stroll from the coastal village of Whitegate in East Cork. The property was built in circa 2004 and offers approx. 1,000 sq. ft., of internal living accommodation. Location: Located a few minutes stroll from the village of Whitegate, offering a Eurospar, a choice of bars, and Corkbeg Coffee- a unique shipping container positioned on the water’s edge. Whitegate village is also home to a National School and Playground- convenient for families. The People’s Path (5 mins walk away) follows the coastline from Whitegate to Rostellan offering a safe walking trail for all to enjoy. The local area is renowned for activities ranging from Lower Aghada Tennis & Sailing Club, to Whitegate Rowing Club, and Corkbeg Pitch & Putt Club. Aghada GAA Club is also an active part of the community with a high volume of membership. There are a choice of sandy beaches nearby from Inch, to Whitebay and Guileen and all prove popular for year-round sea swimmers. Rostellan Farm is also nearby (5 minutes’ drive away), offering a Farm Shop with artisanal products along with a café serving lunch daily. Distance (approximately): Midleton Town- 15 minutes’ drive away / 14 kilometres. Cork City- 35 minutes’ drive away / 34 kilometres. Cork Airport- 40 minutes’ drive away / 41 kilometres. Accommodation: Entrance Hallway: Welcoming hallway with semi-solid wood flooring and understairs storage. Guest Toilet: WC, wash hand basin and vinyl flooring. Living Room: Front aspect room with bay window, semi-solid wood flooring and gas fire. Kitchen/Dining Area: Fully fitted hand-painted sage green kitchen with gas cooker, free-standing fridge/freezer, washing machine and dryer. Tiled flooring and tiled splashback. Sliding door leading to sunny rear garden. Upstairs: Carpeted landing area. Bedroom 1: Generous rear aspect bedroom with semi-solid wood flooring and built-in wardrobes. Ensuite: WC, wash hand basin and electric shower. Fully tiled. Bedroom 2: Front aspect bedroom with semi-solid wood flooring. Bedroom 3: Front aspect bedroom with semi-solid wood flooring. Bathroom: WC, wash hand basin, and bath. Fully tiled. Notable features: Ideal starter home. Lawned rear garden (west facing) with gated side access. Positioned at end of cul de sac- added privacy. Located a 5 minute walk away from Whitegate Playground. Popular residential development. Numerous beaches nearby including Inch, Whitebay & Guileen. Built in circa 2004. BER: C2. BER Number: 119302198. Gas fired central heating- boiler replaced circa 2019. Stita fitted to partially floored attic space. Approx. 1,000 sq. ft. Eircode: P25 R886. Included in sale: All curtains, carpets, blinds, light fittings and gas cooker. Garden shed also included in sale. For more information please contact: Kyle Kennedy, Kennedy Estate Agents.