Daft Privacy and Cookie Policies

Last updated on 16th May, 2018

Contents


1. Privacy Policy
2. Cookie policy.


Privacy Policy


Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents


1. What personal data do we collect?
2. Legal basis for processing.
3. How do we use your personal data?
4. How do we share your information?
5. Your rights and choices.
6. Other important information.


What personal data do we collect?

Daft collects personal data to operate our business and to provide you with the product and services that we offer. You provide some of this data to us directly, for example when you open an account with us, contact an advertiser on the site, or send a query to our support team. Other data is collected when you interact with our products, by using cookies and other technologies.

When using our site, you have choices about what data we collect, and when you are asked to provide personal data you may decline. If you decline to provide data that is necessary to provide you with a particular product or feature, you may not be able to use this product or feature.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

When you register with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to create your account. We will also store information relating to any further use of our service, when you contact another user of the site through our platform, the contents of the emails you send to them and any other information that you may upload to the Sites. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

When you use our services, we collect information about what types of services you use and how you use them. For example, which parts of our websites you visit, and what advertisements you view. The information that we collect while you use our services can be grouped into the following categories:

We receive information from third parties where you use their services to log into our site, for example, if you log in using Facebook or Twitter.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us. In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your Personal Data (for example, to the use of cookies on the Site). In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in this manner, please follow the links below:


How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data that we collect to provide you with the products and services that we offer. This allows us to improve the products that we offer you and to personalise your experience on our site. We may also use the data to communicate with you, to inform you about your account and to provide you with security updates. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may also use your data to contact you in relation to updates about our own products, products provided by third parties, and to help to show you more relevant adverts on the site.

Your data will be used by us to authenticate your account and to enable you to interact with other users of our site.

How we Share Your Information

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. If you have consented on signup or on the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If Daft enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Your Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulations offer you a number of rights in relation to your data. This includes the right to access a copy of your data, a right to receive a copy of your data that can be transferred to another organisation, a right to data deletion, a right to withdraw your consent to data processing, a right to restrict the processing of your data, and information on any automated decision making processes.

Other Important Information

Data Privacy Officer
Distilled SCH
Latin Hall
Golden Lane
Dublin 8.

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact your local Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your device's web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your *device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites. You can also change your cookie settings for DoneDeal here.

DoneDeal.ie (the website) uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, simplify the sign-in processes, remember your preferences, track the website's performance, deliver targeted advertising relevant to your interests and give you a better overall experience.

*PCs, tablets, mobile phones and any other internet accessible hardware, respectively.

What types of cookies we use:


Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners, e.g. DoubleClick by Google. They may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

If you do not allow these cookies, you will still see the same number of advertisements, however they may be less relevant to you. These cookies will be on by default but can be opted-out of at any stage.

If you wish to update your targeting consent preferences directly, visit Google's Ads Personalisation. To manage third party cookies generated by other advertisers who may partner with Google, please visit Your Online Choices.

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are set by entities other than the owner of the website you're visiting.

Some DoneDeal web pages may contain content from other sites (e.g. playable files from a video sharing website), which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share a link to a DoneDeal page, the service you share it on (e.g. social networks) may set a cookie on your browser.

DoneDeal has no control over third party cookies.

Your Choices

For more information about the individual cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, the categories they fall under and to manage your choices view our cookie settings manager.

If, at any stage, we make amendments to our cookie policy, you will be notified and may be required to update your choices as a result.