We have updated our Cookie Policy

Daft.ie uses cookies to give you the best possible experience when using our service; to offer additional functionality, to personalise content and advertising, to analyse our traffic, and to provide social media features. We also share information about your use of our service with our partners. By continuing to use our site we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Daft.ie. Please read our for more information on how we use cookies and how you can manage your preferences.
continue

Daft Privacy and Cookie Policies

Last updated on 16th May, 2018

Contents


1. Privacy Policy
2. Cookie policy.


Privacy Policy


Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents


1. What personal data do we collect?
2. Legal basis for processing.
3. How do we use your personal data?
4. How do we share your information?
5. Your rights and choices.
6. Other important information.


What personal data do we collect?

Daft collects personal data to operate our business and to provide you with the product and services that we offer. You provide some of this data to us directly, for example when you open an account with us, contact an advertiser on the site, or send a query to our support team. Other data is collected when you interact with our products, by using cookies and other technologies.

When using our site, you have choices about what data we collect, and when you are asked to provide personal data you may decline. If you decline to provide data that is necessary to provide you with a particular product or feature, you may not be able to use this product or feature.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

When you register with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to create your account. We will also store information relating to any further use of our service, when you contact another user of the site through our platform, the contents of the emails you send to them and any other information that you may upload to the Sites. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

When you use our services, we collect information about what types of services you use and how you use them. For example, which parts of our websites you visit, and what advertisements you view. The information that we collect while you use our services can be grouped into the following categories:

We receive information from third parties where you use their services to log into our site, for example, if you log in using Facebook or Twitter.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us. In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your Personal Data. In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in this manner, please follow the links below:


How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data that we collect to provide you with the products and services that we offer. This allows us to improve the products that we offer you and to personalise your experience on our site. We may also use the data to communicate with you, to inform you about your account and to provide you with security updates. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may also use your data to contact you in relation to updates about our own products, products provided by third parties, and to help to show you more relevant adverts on the site.

Your data will be used by us to authenticate your account and to enable you to interact with other users of our site.

How we Share Your Information

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. If you have consented on signup or on the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If Daft enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Your Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulations offer you a number of rights in relation to your data. This includes the right to access a copy of your data, a right to receive a copy of your data that can be transferred to another organisation, a right to data deletion, a right to withdraw your consent to data processing, a right to restrict the processing of your data, and information on any automated decision making processes.

Other Important Information

Data Privacy Officer
Distilled SCH
Latin Hall
Golden Lane
Dublin 8.

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact your local Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your device’s web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your *device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites. You can also change your targeted advertising cookie settings by visiting Google's Ad Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.

Daft.ie (the website) uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, simplify the sign-in processes, remember your preferences, track the website's performance, deliver targeted advertising relevant to your interests and give you a better overall experience.

*PCs, tablets, mobile phones and any other internet accessible hardware, respectively.

What types of cookies we use:


Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Our Cookies
Name Category Description
cookie_notice Essential This cookie is used to determine whether the cookie notice should be shown to a user or not. It expires 1 year after being set.
daft_last_search Essential This cookie stores the last search of the user. It's value is a json representation of last search filters used and it expires after 1 month.
daft_uuid Essential This cookie is an identifier in the form of a randomly-generated alphanumeric string which is used to identify a user session. It expires 6 years after the user's visit.
daftID Essential This cookie is an identifier in the form of a randomly-generated alphanumeric string which is used to identify a user session. It expires when the user ends the session.
NPS_215a2284_last_seen Essential This cookie is used to register when the NPS was last seen. It expires after 3 months.
OPENSHIFT_production_search_SERVERID Essential This cookie is used to ensure that the users requests are dealt with by the same server and that relevant content is displayed to the user.
phishing_notice Essential This cookie is used to determine if the phishing notice should be shown to the user or not. A typical value is "true". It expires after the user ends the session.
remember_me_user Essential This cookie is used to save the login details of a user so that next time the user comes back using the same computer the user doesn't need to login again. This is set only if "Remember me" is checked by the user. It expires when the user logs out.
strap_*_* Essential Straplines are horizontal bars at the top of our website which sometimes appear to display a message to the user. This cookie is used to control whether we show the strapline to the user or not. It expires after 3 years.
unique Essential This cookie consists of a date and randomly-generated alphanumeric string. It is used to show users custom content on our website based on their searches. It expires on Jan 1st, 6 years after the user's visit.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners, e.g. DoubleClick by Google. They may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

If you do not allow these cookies, you will still see the same number of advertisements, however they may be less relevant to you. These cookies will be on by default but can managed directly by visiting Google's Ads Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are set by entities other than the owner of the website you're visiting.

Some Daft.ie web pages may contain content from other sites (e.g. playable files from a video sharing website), which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share a link to a Daft.ie page, the service you share it on (e.g. social networks) may set a cookie on your browser.

Daft.ie has no control over third party cookies.

You can find more information about the third party cookies on Daft.ie in the table below:

Third Party Cookies
Name Category Description
ABTasty
ABTasty Functional This cookie is set by ABTasty. ABTasty is a platform for conversion rate optimization, personalization, customer activation, and testing. This cookie sends test data such as visitorID, test and variant IDs and timestamps. It lasts about 1 year.
ABTastySession Functional This cookie is set by ABTasty. ABTasty is a platform for conversion rate optimization, personalization, customer activation, and testing. This cookie identifies a unique session. It allows ABTasty to determine that a new session has begun for a user. It only lasts for the length of the session.
ATInternet
idrxvr Analytics This cookie is set by ATInternet and collects anonymous information when you visit our site to enable the analysis of browsing behavior on the site for optimization. It expires after 1 year.
Bing
_uetsid Targeting This is Microsoft's Bing Ads Universal Event Tracking (UET) tracking cookie. It may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads. The cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. Learn more: BingAds. You can opt-out here
CloudFlare
__cfduid Functional This cookie is set by CloudFlare, a company that provides internet security services. It is used to apply security settings to protect users. It expires after 1 year.
Google
__gads Targeting This cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. It is used to register what ads have been shown to the user. You can set your Google Ads Personalization here: Google Ads or it off here: Ads Choices
Google Analytics
_ga Analytics This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly-generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our analytical reports. It expires after 2 years.
_gid Analytics This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It may store and update a unique value for each page visited. It expires after 1 day.
HotJar
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Analytics This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown. Lasts 365 days.
_hjDonePolls Analytics This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Analytics This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. Lasts 365 days
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Analytics This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets Analytics This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through the site. Lasts 365 days
_hjIncludedInSample Analytics This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. Lasts 365 days
_hjShownFeedbackMessage Analytics This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show. Lasts 365 days.
Tealium
utag_main Analytics This cookie name is associated with the Tealium data platform and is used for web analytics. It expires after 1 year.
PageFair
bm_daily_unique Analytics This cookie is used to count the number of visitors to the website who use adblocking software. It expires at the end of the day.
bm_last_load_status Analytics This cookie is used to detect visitors who enable or disable their adblocking software.
bm_monthly_unique Analytics This cookie is used to count the number of visitors to the website who use adblocking software. It expires at the end of the month.
bm_sample_frequency Analytics This cookie is used to throttle requests to PageFair servers. It expires at the end of the day.

Your Choices

For more information on how to manage your cookie settings in respect of third party cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to http://www.youronlinechoices.com

You can personalise the ads that Google serves here.

If, at any stage, we make amendments to our cookie policy, you will be notified and may be required to update your choices as a result.