We have updated our Cookie Policy

Daft.ie uses cookies to give you the best possible experience when using our service; to offer additional functionality, to personalise content and advertising, to analyse our traffic, and to provide social media features. We also share information about your use of our service with our partners. By continuing to use our site we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Daft.ie. Please read our for more information on how we use cookies and how you can manage your preferences.
continue

Daft Privacy and Cookie Policies

Last updated on 25th September, 2019

Contents


1. Privacy Policy
2. Cookie policy.


Privacy Policy


Introduction

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents


1. What personal data do we collect?
2. Legal basis for processing.
3. How do we use your personal data?
4. How do we share your information?
5. Your rights and choices.
6. Other important information.


What personal data do we collect?

Daft collects personal data to operate our business and to provide you with the product and services that we offer. You provide some of this data to us directly, for example when you open an account with us, contact an advertiser on the site, or send a query to our support team. Other data is collected when you interact with our products, by using cookies and other technologies.

When using our site, you have choices about what data we collect, and when you are asked to provide personal data you may decline. If you decline to provide data that is necessary to provide you with a particular product or feature, you may not be able to use this product or feature.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

When you register with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to create your account. We will also store information relating to any further use of our service, when you contact another user of the site through our platform, the contents of the emails you send to them and any other information that you may upload to the Sites. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

When you use our services, we collect information about what types of services you use and how you use them. For example, which parts of our websites you visit, and what advertisements you view. The information that we collect while you use our services can be grouped into the following categories:

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us. In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your Personal Data. In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in this manner, please follow the links below:


How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data that we collect to provide you with the products and services that we offer. This allows us to improve the products that we offer you and to personalise your experience on our site. We may also use the data to communicate with you, to inform you about your account and to provide you with security updates. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may also use your data to contact you in relation to updates about our own products, products provided by third parties, and to help to show you more relevant adverts on the site.

Your data will be used by us to authenticate your account and to enable you to interact with other users of our site.

How we Share Your Information

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. If you have consented on signup or on the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If Daft enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Your Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulations offer you a number of rights in relation to your data. This includes the right to access a copy of your data, a right to receive a copy of your data that can be transferred to another organisation, a right to data deletion, a right to withdraw your consent to data processing, a right to restrict the processing of your data, and information on any automated decision making processes.

Other Important Information

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact your local Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your device's web browser by a website and is stored on your *device's hard drive. Cookies may allow a website to "remember" your actions or preferences over a period of time, or they may contain data related to the function or delivery of the website. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites.

Daft.ie (the website) uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, simplify the login process, remember your preferences, track the website's performance, deliver targeted advertising relevant to your interests and give you a better overall experience.

*PCs, tablets, mobile phones and any other internet accessible hardware.

What types of cookies we use:


Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. All these cookies except for session_opened do not store or cannot be linked to personal data. "session_opened" is set when a user logs into Daft.ie and contains the user id.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies may allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They may help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used to show you relevant adverts. The user cannot be identified from these cookies or ad personalisation.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Name Category Description Lifespan
adserver_ccid Strictly Necessary This cookie stores information about the last search performed by the user on the site. The value of this cookie is the county and city id of the last search. We use this to make searching for the user easier. For example, we use this cookie to preselect the county or city the user searched the last time in the search dropdown lists. 2 years
AgentID Strictly Necessary This cookie is only set for agents and is an identifier in the form of a randomly-generated alphanumeric string which is used to identify a professional real estate agent session. Session
daft_last_search Strictly Necessary This cookie stores the last search of the user. It's value is a json representation of last search filters used. When a user opens the homepage, we display the type of search (For Sale, To Rent, Sharing...) that matches the last search performed by the user the last time they used the site. We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary so the user can easily retrieve his/her last search. 1 month
daft_uuid Strictly Necessary This cookie has the form of a randomly-generated alphanumeric string which is used to identify suspicious logins for security purposes. We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary to protect our users. 6 years
daftID Strictly Necessary This cookie has the form of a randomly-generated alphanumeric string which is used to maintain a user session to keep the session alive between page requests.This cookie is strictly necessary in order to maintain a smooth user experience. Session
ecommerce Functional This cookie is set to track aggregate funnel drop offs from each stage of the ad entry flow in Google Analytics. We use it to analyse our ad entry flow. It is used to track the checkout process an anonymous user goes through when checking out items in the cart. It stores info about the products the user adds to the cart and the prices they sum up to. In Daft, these products are ads the users can publish as well as upgrades they can add to the ads. This cookie does not store any information about the user. Session
GDPRcookie_notice Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to determine whether the cookie notice should be shown to a user or not. We therefore deem it to be strictly necessary. 1 year
OPENSHIFT_production_accounts_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_adview_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_adwrite_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_search_SERVERID
Strictly Necessary These session cookies are used to ensure that the user actions are dealt with by the same server. We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary as it ensures that the session state remains consistent which creates a better user experience on our site. For example, cached data is maintained. Session
session_opened Strictly Necessary It is used to check when the session of a user started. It is a security check to prevent a session takeover attack. This cookie may only be set after a user logs in. Session
phishing_notice Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to determine if the phishing notice should be shown to the user or not. The phishing notice is a security measure advising the user not to enter login details anywhere other than https://www.daft.ie/my-daft/ or https://www.daft.ie/my-daft/my-ads. Value is either "true" or "false". Session
PHPSESSID Strictly Necessary This cookie is used for session management. Session
remember_me_user Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to save the login details of a user so that next time the user comes back using the same computer the user doesn't need to login again. This is set only if "Remember me" is checked by the user. When user logs out
ReportDownloadCompleteChecker Strictly Necessary Only for private agents. Used to indicate if they have generated a report in the last 30 seconds. 30 seconds
strap_*_* Strictly Necessary Straplines are horizontal bars at the top of our website which sometimes appear to display a message to the user. This cookie is used to control whether we show the strapline to the user or not. 3 years
unique Functional This cookie consists of a date and randomly-generated alphanumeric string. It is used to generate analytics reports. Jan 1st, 6 years after the user's visit.


Third Party Cookies

We also use cookies provided by these third parties: ABTasty, ATInternet, CloudFlare, DoubleClick, Google, HotJar, Tealium, Wootric and Zendesk. These third-party cookies are used to measure data transfer and usage of our users, to analyse browsing behaviour, to create target groups for marketing purposes, to improve our advertising management and to improve functionality of our website and services.

Below are links to the various Cookie/Privacy Policies of the Third Parties we use. We also include links which detail how to manage or deactivate some of these third-party cookies if you wish to do so:


The following table details which third parties we use and their cookies which may be served whilst using our site:

Third Party Name Description/Purpose
AB Tasty ABTasty This cookie is set by ABTasty. ABTasty is a platform for conversion rate optimization, personalization, customer activation, and testing. This cookie sends all test data (visitorID, test and variant IDs, timestamps). It lasts 13 months.
AB Tasty ABTastySession This cookie is set by ABTasty. ABTasty is a platform for conversion rate optimization, personalization, customer activation, and testing. This cookie identifies a unique session. It allows ABTasty to determine that a new session has begun for a user. It only lasts for the length of the session.
AT Internet idrxvr This cookie is set by ATInternet and collects anonymous information when you visit our site to enable the analysis of browsing behavior on the site for optimization. It expires after 1 year.
AT Internet atidvisitor Cookie used by AT Internet for the audience measurement purpose of collect the number of unique site IDs seen by the visitor and to stock the visitor id. It lasts six months.
AT Internet atuserid Visitor ID for first-party cookie sites. Set by AT Internet.
CloudFlare __cfduid This cookie is set by CloudFlare, a company that provides internet security services. It is used to apply security settings to protect users. It expires after 1 year.
Doubleclick DSID This Doubleclick cookie is used for retargeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts.
Doubleclick permutive-id This Doubleclick cookie is used for retargeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts.
Doubleclick cto_lwid Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.
Doubleclick IDE Used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to users across the web by measuring the conversion rate of ads presented to the user.
Doubleclick GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY This cookie is set to count the number of times a specific visitor is shown a specific ad - the cookie enables the advertisers to differentiate the specific ads shown and thereby making the advertising more efficient.
Doubleclick permutive-session This Doubleclick cookie is used for retargeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts.
Google __gads This cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. It is used to register what ads have been shown to the user.
Google CONSENT Used by Google to remember the user's consent. It contains a timestamp.
Google SIDCC A security cookie to protect a user's data from unauthorized access
Google S Cookie from Google that collects certain information used to help improve services, including the pages users visit most often and whether users get error messages from certain pages.
Google 1P_JAR Cookie used to gather website statistics and track conversion rates.
Google DV Security cookie to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
Google OTZ Cookie used by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.
Google Adwords SAPISID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords APISID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords HSID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords AID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords NID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords SID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords SSID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords ANID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Adwords APISID Cookie from Google adwords. These are used to optimize ad offerings on the google display network and search engine.
Google Universal Analytics _gid We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly-generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our analytical reports. It expires after 2 years.
Google Universal Analytics _ga We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our site. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly-generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our analytical reports. It expires after 2 years.
HotJar _hjClosedSurveyInvites This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjDonePolls This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not reappear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjMinimizedPolls This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjDoneTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not reappear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through the site. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjIncludedInSample This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. Lasts 365 days.
HotJar _hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show. Lasts 365 days.
Hotjar _hjid Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
Hotjar _fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products.
Hotjar ajs_user_id Set by HotJar. This cookie helps track visitor usage, events, target marketing, and can also measure application performance and stability. Lifespan is determined by HotJar.
Hotjar ajs_group_id Set by HotJar. This cookie tracks visitor usage and events within the website. Lifespan is determined by HotJar.
Hotjar ajs_anonymous_id A randomly generated string used to count how many people visit us by tracking if they have visited before.
Hotjar __hstc Hubspot cookie implemented by HotJar used for tracking visitors. It contains: the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).
Hotjar __hssrc Hubspot cookie implemented by HotJar used to gather information about user interaction.
Hotjar hubspotutk Hubspot cookie implemented by HotJar and used for to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.
Tealium _gat_tealium_0 Tealium Google Analytics Integration used to decide whether to send google analytics events to a specific account or not.
Tealium utag_main This cookie name is associated with the Tealium data platform and is used for web analytics. It expires after 1 year.
Wootric NPS_215a2284_last_seen This Wootric cookie is used so that Wootric knows when they first saw the user on this device after their SDK was enabled.
Wootric NPS_215a2284_throttle This is a Wootric cookie that mirrors the resurvey throttle based on last response or decline date.
Wootric NPS_215a2284_surveyed This Wootric cookie is a flag that indicates if a user has taken a survey on DoneDeal already and prevents him/her from being oversampled.

From time to time, there may be changes to these third-party cookies such as name changes, lifespan changes, etc. We will endeavour to keep the above table updated. We encourage you to review the updated Privacy Policies of each of these third parties given in the section below.

Your Choices

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy. You may wish to accept/refuse/delete cookies in your browser. The most popular browsers are Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera and Safari. Please review the links below which you may find helpful if you wish to manage the cookies directly in your browser:


Please be aware that if you block/disable cookies in your browser, you may see diminished function of our website and services.

You may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out even more about cookies and how to manage them.

You may change your advertising cookie settings by visiting Google's Ad Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.

This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Privacy Policy.