23 Shannagh Court, Coolcotts, Wexford Town, Co. Wexford, Y35W1D1
€270,000
- Price per m²:€2,700
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,700
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:116627118
- Energy Performance:212.78 kWh/m2/yr
About 23 Shannagh Court, Coolcotts
Highlights
- 3-bed / 1-bath detached family home
- Surrounded by excellent amenities
- Acc. extending to c. 100 sq. m. / 1,076 sq. ft.
- Proximity to Wexford Town & the N25 / N11 road networks
Description
Detached 3-bed / 1-bath family home extending to c. 100 sq. m. / 1,076 sq. ft., incorporating a ground floor bedroom and bathroom. Most conveniently located 500m from Scoil Mhuire National School, 1.7km to Wexford General Hospital and just 2km to Wexford Town’s main thoroughfare. Positioned in a quiet cul de sac and benefitting from an enclosed rear patio and lawn area with a block-built storage shed extending to c. 26 sq. m. / 280 sq. ft. Accommodation briefly comprises; entrance hallway, sitting room, kitchen / dining room, 1 bedroom and a bathroom on the ground floor with 2 further bedrooms on the first floor. To arrange a suitable viewing time, contact the sole selling agents, Kehoe & Assoc. on 053 9144393. Location Positioned within a quiet, private cul de sac, 23 Shannagh Court enjoys a peaceful setting just 500m from Scoil Mhuire National School. The property is most conveniently located only 1.7km from Wexford General Hospital and approximately 2km from Wexford Town’s vibrant main thoroughfare. This sought-after location provides excellent access to the N11 / M11 and N25 ring roads network. Wexford’s bus and rail stations at Redmond Square are just a 5-minute drive away, offering direct connections to Dublin and Rosslare Europort. A wealth of amenities lie close by including Wexford Racecourse, Aldi Supermarket, Clonard GAA Club, Wexford County Council Offices, and several well-regarded secondary schools. The renowned ‘Blue Flag’ beaches at Curracloe and Rosslare Strand are both within a 20-minute drive. A local bus stop located approximately 700m from the property ensures easy access to Wexford Town and surrounding areas. Description Kehoe & Associates are delighted to present 23 Shannagh Court to the market. No.23 is a well-kept 3-bed / 1-bath detached home positioned in a quiet cul de sac within walking distance of Scoil Mhuire National School. The layout and location of the property make it a practical option for a range of purchasers. The accommodation extends to c. 100 sq. m. / 1,076 sq. ft. The ground floor comprises an entrance hallway, a comfortable sitting room with open fireplace, a kitchen / dining room with a sliding door to the rear patio, a spacious bedroom and a family bathroom. Upstairs there are two further spacious double bedrooms. Externally the property benefits from off street parking to the front. To the rear you will find a small lawn area, a patio and a useful block built storage shed extending to c. 26 sq. m. / 280 sq. ft. offering excellent flexibility for storage, a home gym, office use or general hobby space. 23 Shannagh Court offers purchasers comfortable living in a convenient Wexford Town location. Early viewing is highly recommended. ACCOMMODATION Ground Floor Entrance Hallway 4.18m x 1.06m With tiled flooring and wall panelling. 5.18m x 1.10m With tiled flooring, wall panelling, straircase to first floor and understairs storage. Sitting Room 3.98m x 3.30m With laminate flooring, open fireplace and bay window. Bedroom 3 3.25m x 3.00m With carpet flooring and bay window. Kitchen / Dining Room 4.50m x 3.90m (max) With tiled flooring, floor and eye level units with tiled splashback, electric oven, hob, extractor, plumbed for washing machine and sliding door to rear patio area. Family Bathroom 2.65m x 1.96m Fully tiled, w.c., w.h.b., bath and shower stall with Triton Novel SR electric shower. First Floor Landing 1.76m x 1.17m With timber flooring. Hotpress With dual immersion. Bedroom 2 3.91m x 3.28m With timber flooring. Master Bedroom 5.18m x 3.28m (max) With timber flooring. Total Floor Area: c. 100 sq. m. / c. 1,076 sq. ft. Storage Shed: c. 26 sq. m. / 280 sq. ft Outside • Enclosed rear patio • Walled boundaries • Off street parking • Positioned within a quiet cul de sac • Block built shed extending to c. 26 sq. m. / 280 sq. ft. Services • Mains Water • Mains Drainage • O.F.C.H. • ESB • Fibre broadband available Directions From Redmond Square proceed up Hill Street. After the traffic lights at the top of the hill turm left and continue past the Court House. Take the 2nd exit off the roundabout onto Coolcotts Lane. Continue along Coolcotts Lane and proceed straight through the next roundabout. In 430m turn left into Shannagh Court. Take the first right turn within Shannagh Court and continue around the next left-hand turn. The property for sale is the third property on the left-hand-side (‘For Sale’ board). Eircode: Y35 W1D1