Billerough House, Derrymihan West, Castletownbere, Beara, Co. Cork, P75YF77
Property headerProperty header
+13
Property Header

€305,000

3 Bed1 Bath91 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€3,352
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€3,050
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:117779223
  • Energy Performance:318.0 kWh/m2/yr

About Billerough House, Derrymihan West, Castletownbere

Description

Beara Estate Agents is delighted to present this impeccably maintained 3-bedroom bungalow, situated on a generous c. 0.15-hectare site. This property perfectly balances coastal charm with practical utility, boasting a high-spec interior and extensive outbuildings. Located within walking distance of Castletownbere via safe footpaths and street-lights, this home offers the peace of the Wild Atlantic Way with the convenience of town amenities right on your doorstep. Key Features Coastal Living: Spectacular sea views from the kitchen and dining areas. Ready for Growth: Full planning permission in place for a property extension- transforming this 91m2 bungalow into a modern 204m2 design to maximise the available natural light and views. Premium Security: Natural stone entrance with electric gate access and a tarmacadam driveway. Mechanic’s Dream: Large steel garage (approx. 28sqm) featuring a built-in floor pit. Comfort & Efficiency: Double glazed windows throughout, Oil Fired Central Heating (OFCH), and a cast iron stove with a back boiler. SEAI Grants - Grants available to increase the energy efficiency of the property Accommodation Entrance Hallway (4.65m x 14m) Spacious and bright with a durable tiled floor. Living Room (4.65m x 3.1m) Features warm oak laminated flooring, rustic ex-posed beams, and fitted storage units. The heart of the room is a cast iron stove with a back boiler for dual-link heating. Kitchen / Dining Area (5.77m x 3.15m) An open-plan space with oak laminated floors and fitted units. A large sliding door opens to the rear yard, framing excel-lent sea views—perfect for morning coffee or evening entertaining. Master Bedroom (4.48m x 3.16m) Generous double room with oak laminated flooring and extensive fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 2 & 3 Well-proportioned rooms with oak laminate and carpet finishes respectively, both featuring ample storage. Family Bathroom (3.6m x 2.2m) A luxurious, fully tiled sanctuary featuring a Jacuzzi bath and a separate quadrant shower unit with a Mira Electric Shower. Exterior & Outbuildings The property is designed for those who need space for hobbies, trade, or storage: • Steel Garage (7.1m x 3.95m): Double doors and a floor pit. • Concrete Store (4.2m x 2.1m): Secure block-built unit with a roller door. • Large Concrete Yard (19.5m x 18m): Immense space for parking or workspace. • External Amenities: External shed with WC and a maintained front lawn with stone walls and electric gate Services • Water: Mains Connection • Waste: Biocycle Septic Tank • Heating: Oil Central Heating & Solid Fuel Back Boiler • Access: Tarmac drive, electric gates, and street-lit footpath to town.