Drumbrastle House, Acres, Newport, Newport, Co. Mayo, F28F309
€695,000
- Price per m²:€3,475
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,950
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:117662304
- Energy Performance:172.01 kWh/m2/yr
About Drumbrastle House, Acres
Highlights
- Located just 2kms from Newport with access of the N59
- Substantial high quality detached two storey farm house extending to 200 sq m (2,157 sq ft) with mature garden on c. 1 Hectare
- Sale includes self-contained apartment and stables
Description
LOCATION Drumbrastle House is located 2kms north of Newport in west County Mayo. The surrounding area comprises of farmlands and a small number of neighbouring houses. The shores of Clew Bay are a short distance away. Benefitting from easy access off the N59, the amenities of Newport including shops, bars, a Hotel, Restaurant and Cafes are just a short distance away. Newport is a small but charming coastal town. The larger town of Westport is 11 kms and Castlebar is 20 kms. West County Mayo is located on the Wild Atlantic way and is highly regarded for its unspoilt countrywide, scenic coastal line, blue flag beaches and friendly locals. With easy access via road, rail or air (Ireland West Airport), the area offers a host of recreational pursuits. Locally these include Championship Golf, Sailing, Fresh and Saltwater fishing, Croagh Patrick, The Greenway, Achill Island and Westport House Estate. DESCRIPTION Featuring a substantial detached 4 bed two storey residence which was built by the current owners in 1996/1997. Constructed of rendered block with teak double glazed timber windows under a slate roof. Extending to c. 200 sq m (2,157 sq ft) this is a fine property and great care and attention to detail have been used to create a charming home which is positioned on an elevated site. Accessed via secures gates, the immediate lands are mature having been extensively planted which includes a small orchard. In addition to the main residence, the sale includes a self-contained 1 bed apartment, high quality block built stables, various sheds and out offices, a sauna room and workshop. All are located adjacent to the residence to the north and affectively form a courtyard to the rear of the house. FEATURES · High quality 4 bed residence · Self-contained 1 bedroom apartment · 3 No. Stables, extensive sheds and out offices · Sauna room SERVICES The property has the following service connections; Sewerage - On-site septic tank Water - Mains Electricity - Mains Telecoms - Mains provider Heating - Oil fired central heating BER – C1 117662304 TITLE - Registered Freehold title held within Folios MY15967 (part) ACCOMMODATION COMPRISES: GROUND FLOOR ENTRANCE PORCH: 0.89m x 2.26m Tiled floor, plastered and painted walls, double glazed doors through to hallway ENTRANCE HALL: 4.67m x 2.67m Maple floors, plastered and painted walls, ceiling cornicing, central feature light fitting, fireplace DINING ROOM: 4.31m x 5.6m Plastered and painted walls, bay window, maple floor, ceiling cornicing KITCHEN: 3.31m x 4.3m Tiled floor, maple fitted kitchen with integrated fridge/freezer, Neff microwave, Neff electric oven, Meile dishwasher, 4 ring electric hob and extractor hood, Formica worktop, plastered and painted walls, recessed spotlights to ceiling BACK HALLWAY: 3.5m x 2.65m Plastered and painted walls, tiled floor TOILET: 1.55m x 1.0m Wc, whb, tiled walls, tiled floor CLOSET: 0.49m x 1.41m LIVING ROOM: 6.54m x 4.32m Solid maple floor, plastered and painted walls, ceiling cornicing, open fire, bay window OFFICE: 3.28m x 3.2m Plastered and painted walls, maple floor, cupboard space FIRST FLOOR LANDING: 6.72m x 2.65m less stairwell opening on 2.0 m x 1.7m Polished timber floor BEDROOM (1): 4.2m x 4.31m Polished timber floor, bay window, plastered and painted walls BEDROOM (2): 4.31m x 4.23m Polished timber floor, plastered and painted walls, bay window BATHROOM: 2.09m x 2.86m Wc, bidet, corner shower, double vanity units, double mirrors, tiled walls, tiled floor, whb DRESSING ROOM: 2.68m x 2.19m Plastered and painted walls, polished timber floor HOTPRESS: 1.4m x 1.54m BEDROOM (3): 4.33m x 3.29m Plastered and painted walls, polished timber floor BEDROOM (4): 4.31m x 3.32m Plastered and painted walls, polished timber floor SELF CONTAINED APARTMENT KITCHEN: 2.28m x 3.55m Polished softwood timber floor, pine kitchen, Formica worktops, stainless steel sink, integrated 4 ring hob, oven LIVING ROOM: 3.56m x 4.33m Mixture timber panelled and plastered walls, polished timber floor, recessed spotlights to ceiling, wood burning stove BATHROOM: 1.0m x 2.63m Wc, whb, shower, polished timber floor BEDROOM (1): 3.63m x 4.28m plus 2.7m On First Floor OUTSIDE UTILITY ROOM: 2.27m x 2.06m SHED: 13.0m x 6.43m STABLES: 5.05m x 7.77m X 3.7m 3 Stables GARDEN SHED: 2.0m x 4.68m WINE CELLAR & GARDEN SHED: 9' 3" x 14' 7" (2.83m x 4.45m) GARAGE: 3.61m x 5.8m O'Toole & Co., on 098 28000 Sherry Fitzgerald Country Homes, Farms & Estates on 01 2376402 ASKING PRICE €695,000