Emania, Saint Margaret's Road, Malahide, Co. Dublin, K36YY20
€1,150,000
- Price per m²:€7,055
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€13,000
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:117998633
About Emania, Saint Margaret's Road
Highlights
- Stunning 1930's Detached 4 Bedroom Residence (c.1758 sqft/163m2)
- 2 reception rooms
- Enviable Location in the heart of Malahide Village
- Generous Street Frontage & Ample Private Parking
- South & West Facing Orientation To Garden Areas
Description
'Emania', stands proudly on the corner site of Saint Margaret's Road, Malahide - this home is a stunning residence located in the heart of Malahide. It is very rare that such a prestigious property like this comes to market in Malahide. This home offers not only a stunning location but oozes with charm and character thanks to the 1930's architectural character. Emania is surrounded by mature evergreen hedges which provide a sense of seclusion and privacy for the homeowner. The house extends to 163 m2 / c.1758 sq ft and comprises; entrance porch, entrance hallway which leads to two reception rooms (a formal lounge with a statement marble fireplace and large bay window), the second reception room is used for a more intimate style of family living room. The kitchen includes a quaint breakfast area which is positioned beside the kitchens bay window. The impressive formal dining room enjoys double aspect and is perfect for hosting dinner parties for family occasions. The WC is located off the kitchen area and provides access to the rear of the house. Upstairs, there are a total of four bedrooms, consisting of three double bedrooms (with the Master bedroom boasting an ensuite bathroom) and one single bedroom and a family bathroom. Outside, the gardens surround the home and offer privacy and serenity and offer both south and west facing orientation. The main driveway is extremely impressive as you are greeted by two pillars, mounted with a matching pair of lions. This is a fitting complement to the name 'Emania', which derives its name from Irish mythology associated with sovereignty, strength and protection Emania offers enviable access to Malahide Village and all this wonderful, seaside village offers such as an array of shopping options, restaurants, pubs, coffee shops, and delicatessens. The infamous Malahide Castle is just a short stroll away also. Local primary and secondary schools are within walking distance, as is the entrance to Malahide Train Station. Commuter rail and Dart services in addition to bus services ensure swift and convenient access to the city centre. Viewing is strictly by appointment only for this fabulous home, Emania. Dimensions; Ground floor Porch (Foyer) - 0.95 x 0.96m Hall - 3.28 x 1.45m Living room - 5.40 x 4.69 m Kitchen - 3.09 x 4.71m Living room (TV room) - 3.28 x 4.05m Dining room - 4.56 x 4.69m WC - 1.97 x 0.87m First Floor Master bedroom - 4.32 x 4.68m EnSuite - 2.67 x 1.59m Bedroom 2 - 3.19 x 3.43m Bedroom 3 - 4.35 x 3.99m Bedroom 4 - 3.14 x 3.23m Bathroom - 1.99 x 2.24m Large Closet area - 1.53 x 1.64m