3 The Burrows, Coneyboro, Athy, Co. Kildare, R14F621
€295,000
- Price per m²:€2,543
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,950
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
About this property
Highlights
- Well-presented 3-bedroom semi-detached residence extending to approx. 116 sq.m. (1,248 sq.ft.)
- Built in 2005 and maintained in good condition throughout.
- Private rear garden not directly overlooked.
- Attractive brick and rendered exterior.
- Double glazed windows throughout.
Description
No. 3 The Burrows is a well-presented three-bedroom semi-detached residence extending to approximately 116 sq. m (1,248 sq. ft), constructed in 2005 and offering bright, well-proportioned accommodation throughout. The property features an attractive brick and rendered exterior, complemented by double glazed windows and low-maintenance uPVC fascia and soffits. On arrival, the property benefits from off-street parking to the front together with convenient side access leading to a private rear garden which is not directly overlooked, providing an excellent degree of privacy. Internally, the accommodation is both spacious and practical. A bright and welcoming entrance hallway leads to a generous living room, complete with an open fireplace and the option to connect to gas if desired. To the rear, there is an open plan kitchen and dining area fitted with built-in presses and offering direct access to the garden, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A separate utility room, plumbed for a washer and dryer, adds further convenience, while a guest bathroom completes the ground floor accommodation. Upstairs, the first floor comprises three well-proportioned bedrooms, including a master bedroom with en-suite facilities and built-in wardrobes. A main family bathroom serves the remaining bedrooms, and there is also a shelved hot press providing additional storage. Access to the attic is via Stira stairs, with the attic partially floored to accommodate further storage needs. Overall, this is a comfortable and well-maintained home, ideally suited to first-time buyers, families, or investors alike. No. 3 The Burrows is ideally positioned within the well-established residential development of Coneyboro, Athy, Co. Kildare, enjoying an exceptionally convenient setting just a short walk from Athy town centre and the train station. Situated at the entrance to the estate, the property benefits from a particularly accessible and attractive position within the development. A key feature is that the rear garden is not directly overlooked, offering a strong sense of privacy and seclusion. The location is superb for commuters and families alike. The M9 motorway is approximately a 10-minute drive away, providing excellent connectivity to key regional centres including Carlow, Kilkenny, Naas and Newbridge, all of which are accessible within approximately 30 to 40 minutes. Athy itself offers a wide range of everyday amenities, with a selection of primary and secondary schools, supermarkets, cafés, shops, and sporting and leisure facilities all close at hand. Public transport is also well catered for, with approximately nine daily train services operating on the Dublin to Waterford line, together with frequent bus connections serving the area. For those who enjoy outdoor pursuits, the nearby Barrow Blueway provides a wonderful amenity, offering scenic walking and cycling routes along one of the region’s most attractive natural corridors. OTHER INFORMATION Title: Freehold. Offers: Must be submitted in writing with proof of funds. Accommodation : Entrance Hall 1.90m x 6.50m 6.23ft x 21.33ft Bright and welcoming hallway with laminate flooring, providing access to all principle ground floor rooms. Living Room 3.30m x 4.70m 10.83ft x 15.42ft Spacious reception room featuring an open fireplace with the option to connect to gas if desired, finished with laminate flooring. Kitchen 5.40m x 5.70m 17.72ft x 18.70ft Generous open-plan space with tiled flooring and a range of fitted units. Includes stainless steel sink, electric oven, gas hob, extractor fan, and tiled splashback. Double French doors provide direct access to the rear garden. Utility Room 1.60m x 1.30m 5.25ft x 4.27ft Practical space, plumbed for washer and dryer. Guest WC 1.50m x 1.60m 4.92ft x 5.25ft Tiled floor and fitted with w.c. and wash hand basin. Cloakroom First Floor Master Bedroom 5.40m x 3.20m 17.72ft x 10.50ft Spacious double bedroom with carpet flooring and built-in wardrobes. En-suite 2.10m x 1.40m 6.89ft x 4.59ft Fitted with power shower, w.c., wash hand basin and tiled flooring. Bedroom 2 2.80m x 4.60m 9.19ft x 15.09ft Double bedroom with carpet flooring and built-in wardrobes. Bedroom 3 2.40m x 3.50m 7.87ft x 11.48ft Well-proportioned bedroom with carpet flooring and built-in wardrobes. Bathroom 2.10m x 1.70m 6.89ft x 5.58ft Fitted with bath and shower, w.c. and wash hand basin. Hotpress Shelved for storage. Attic Space Accessed via Stira stairs and partially floored, providing useful additional storage space. Outside : Private rear garden, which is not directly overlooked, offering an excellent degree of privacy. Services : Gas-fired central heating. Double -glazed windows. Mains water and sewage. ESB connected. Refuse collection. Inclusions : Fixtures & Fittings excluded unless otherwise agreed.