41 Pine Valley Avenue, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16, D16KF61
€975,000
- Price per m²:€5,735
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€9,750
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118565340
- Energy Performance:365.27 kWh/m2/yr
About 41 Pine Valley Avenue
Highlights
- - Impressive detached double-fronted family residence
- - Extended and modernised throughout
- - Approx. 170 sq.m / 1,830 sq.ft
- - Superb open-plan kitchen/dining area with vaulted ceilings and Velux roof lights
- - Two spacious reception rooms
Description
41 Pine Valley Avenue is an impressive detached double-fronted family residence, superbly positioned within this mature and highly sought-after residential setting directly opposite Marlay Park. Extended and modernised over the years, the property now offers exceptionally well-balanced accommodation ideally suited to modern family living, all presented in excellent decorative order throughout. Behind its attractive façade lies a wonderfully spacious and light-filled interior extending to approximately 170 sq.m / 1,830 sq.ft. The accommodation has been thoughtfully designed to provide the perfect balance between reception and bedroom space, with large interconnecting living areas complemented by a superb open-plan kitchen/dining room forming the true heart of the home. Vaulted ceilings and extensive roof lighting flood the rear living space with natural light, while the overall finish throughout reflects a home that has been exceptionally well cared for and upgraded by its current owners. The property offers everything a growing family could require, including two generous reception rooms, a large contemporary kitchen/dining area, substantial utility room, downstairs shower room, four well-proportioned bedrooms, ensuite bathroom and excellent storage throughout. Of particular note is the magnificent rear garden extending to approximately 30 metres (c. 98ft), providing exceptional privacy together with superb outdoor space for both entertaining and family use. The location is second to none, with a wealth of local amenities available nearby including excellent schools, neighbourhood shopping facilities, sporting and recreational amenities and superb transport links. Dundrum Town Centre and the M50 motorway are both within easy reach, while the stunning grounds and walking trails of Marlay Park are literally across the road, making this one of the most desirable family addresses in Dublin 16. GARDEN To the front, the property benefits from excellent off-street parking for several vehicles together with mature planting and side pedestrian access to the rear garden. The rear garden is undoubtedly a standout feature of the property, extending to approximately 30 metres (c. 98ft) in length and laid out predominantly in level lawn with a paved patio area positioned immediately off the dining room. Mature hedging, trees and planting provide an exceptional degree of privacy, while a pathway leads to a substantial concrete-built workshop/storage shed with electricity supply. The garden offers an ideal environment for both entertaining and family enjoyment. Entrance Porch Fine entrance porch with steps leading to main entrance. Entrance Hall 5.32m x 2.20m. Impressive and welcoming entrance hall with recessed lighting, coving, tiled flooring, understairs cloak/storage area and window overlooking the front garden. Living Room 4.82m x 4.47m. Elegant reception room to the front with large picture window overlooking the front garden together with feature marble fireplace incorporating gas coal-effect fire. Family Room 4.94m x 2.55m. Additional reception room overlooking the front garden with built-in shelving and feature fireplace with marble hearth and surround. Kitchen/ Breakfast Area 6.82m x 3.16m. Outstanding open-plan kitchen space with vaulted ceiling and two Velux roof lights overhead. Excellent range of fitted units incorporating granite worktops, one and a half bowl sink unit, five-ring gas hob with extractor hood, double oven, extensive storage and feature central island with breakfast bar. Tiled flooring throughout. Dining Room 6.05m x 3.48m. Open plan from kitchen area with solid wood flooring, recessed lighting, vaulted ceiling section with additional Velux roof lights and double doors opening directly onto the rear patio and garden. Utility Room 4.11m x 2.55m. Exceptionally spacious utility room with excellent range of fitted storage units, sink unit, plumbing for washing machine and dryer, gas boiler, tiled floor, Velux roof light and door to rear garden. Rear Lobby Located off the kitchen area. Shower Room Fully tiled with shower, WC and wash hand basin. Bedroom 1 4.21mx 3.40m. Large double bedroom to the front with extensive built-in sliding mirrored wardrobes. Ensuite Comprising shower with Triton T90XR electric shower, WC, wash hand basin and fitted shelving. Bedroom 2 3.68m x 3.39m. Generous double bedroom to rear with built-in sliding mirrored wardrobes. Bedroom 3 2.49m x 3.26m. Double bedroom with built-in wardrobes, overhead storage, fitted desk area and wash hand basin. Bedroom 4 3.28m x 3.19m. Double bedroom to the front with built-in wardrobes. Family Bathroom 2.11m x 2.12m. Bath with shower attachment overhead, WC, wash hand basin, built-in shelving, tiled floor and part tiled walls.