63 Diswellstown Way, Castleknock, Dublin 15, D15VY6A
€785,000
- Price per m²:€5,232
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€7,850
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:109285353
- Energy Performance:52.19 kWh/m2/yr
About this property
Highlights
- Expansive 4 bedroomed home
- Excellent condition
- 'A' rated - GFCH
- Triple glazed windows
- Excellent storage space throughout
Description
Sherry FitzGerald are delighted to welcome No. 63 Diswellstown Way to the market for sale. Ideally situated just off the Diswellstown Road, this 4 bedroomed, semi-detached home comes to the market in excellent condition and measures an impressive 1615 sq.ft./150 sq.m. approx., of generous, well-proportioned living space throughout. Completed in 2016, No. 63 has been fit to an incredibly high standard of finish, with Rationel triple glazed windows, solar thermal panels and a mechanical ventilation system, resulting in a highly-efficient ‘A3’ energy rating. Upon entering the property, you can immediately see the light and space the accommodation provides, through the expansive, entrance hallway, which holds a storage press and guest wc. Just off the hallway is the well-proportioned living room, with a large window providing ample, natural light. To the rear of the house is the open-plan kitchen/dining room, with contemporary fixtures and fittings, as well as benefitting from a convenient, utility room. Double doors lead through to the second reception area, which is suitable for a number of uses, and provides access to the garden to rear. Upstairs is the family bathroom and four generous bedrooms, all with fitted wardrobes and the primary bedroom also has an ensuite. Accessed through double doors from the reception room, the rear garden is mainly laid in lawn with a separate, stone patio area to sit out and relax or indeed, entertain. A timber shed provides external storage space. A side passage leads to the front garden, which has a cobblelock driveway to fit 2 cars, with shrubbery to each side. Diswellstown Way is conveniently located just a 10 minute walk to the local Spar shop, Insomnia café, pharmacy and The Carpenter Bar & Restaurant. St. Patrick's National School is located to the front of the development and there is a number of other schools located nearby, including Castleknock Community College, Castleknock College, Mount Sackville and Scoil Thomais (School admission policies are subject to change and should be verified). Castleknock Village is just a 5 minute drive as well as having easy access to Blanchardstown Shopping centre, The Phoenix Park and Dublin Airport. Diswellstown is also a short walk from Coolmine Train station and is on the No. 37 bus route, which stops just outside the development, providing easy access to and from the city centre. Hallway Incredibly generous entrance hallway with laminate timber flooring. Benefits from a highly-convenient storage press under the stairs. Guest WC Situated just off the hallway, with tiled flooring. Comprises of a WC and wash hand basin. Living Room A fantastic-sized living room with laminate timber flooring, located to the front of the house. Kitchen/Dining Room A large, open-plan room with laminate timber flooring in the dining area and tiled flooring in the kitchen. There is an excellent selection of modern, yet timeless, cabinets, from Nolans Kitchens, with an integrated oven, gas hob and dishwasher. Reception Room Accessed from both the hallway and through double doors from the kitchen area. Currently used as a home office, this multi-functional room is suitable for a number of uses, to include a second living room or playroom. Also has laminate, timber flooring. Double doors provide access to the rear garden. Utility Room Situated just off the dining area, with tiled flooring, the property boasts a highly-desirable utility room which provides even further storage space, as well as being plumbed for a washing machine. Provides convenient access to the side of the house. Landing With carpet flooring continuing from the stairs, the landing holds the hotpress and has convenient, stira access to the extensive, attic storage space which is suitable for conversion. Bedroom 1 A bright and spacious, primary bedroom with laminate, timber flooring and double fitted wardrobes. Ensuite With tiled flooring, comprising of a WC, wash hand basin and a shower. A heated towel rail completes. Bedroom 2 An equally impressive, double bedroom with laminate, timber flooring and fitted wardrobes, overlooking the rear garden. Bedroom 3 A third, double bedroom with laminate, timber flooring and fitted wardrobe, located to the rear of the house. Bedroom 4 A good-sized, single bedroom with laminate, timber flooring and a fitted wardrobe. Enjoys views over the well-maintained, communal green to the front of the house. Bathroom Also an impressive size is the family bathroom, which has tiled flooring and comprises of a WC, wash hand basin with fitted storage and has the luxury of having both a shower and a separate bath. A heated towel rail completes.