Ballygoman, Barntown, Wexford, Co. Wexford, Y35N153
Property headerProperty header
+44
Property Header

Ballygoman, Barntown, Wexford, Co. Wexford, Y35N153

€575,000

4 Bed2 Bath188 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€3,058
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€5,750
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:106518475
  • Energy Performance:146.35 kWh/m2/yr

About Barntown Ballygoman

Description

Standing on its own 0.4 acre site, this detached bungalow with south facing garden to the rear is really something special. At some 188sqm, this home offers a living room with solid fuel stove to the front with another living/music room behind it. To the rear is a wonderful family space with lots of natural light due to its south facing aspect and the use of lots of windows/French doors. This is a wonderful social area with pellet stove in the living area, through to a dining area and the kitchen with large island unit. There is a 12 sqm utility area with second sink, kitchen units, and rear door access. To the other side of the house are four double bedrooms, main bedroom with en-suite, and family bathroom. Bungalows in Wexford Town are a rare thing and even more rare are ones so close to town, standing on their own site. Although on the main route into Wexford, as the home is stepped back from the road, traffic noise is not a problem. This is a great family home (built in 1983) in a great location offering the best of country life with easy access to Wexford Town and all the main arteries in Wexford County. Inner Porch 2.6m x 1.5m. with tiled flooring and French doors into the house Entrance Hall 3.3m x 3m. with laminate flooring, bright area due to lots of glazing to the front. Glazed blocks add to the natural light. Glazed door into the front living room Living Room 4.9m x 4.5m. with carpet flooring, solid fuel stove and two front facing windows Living Room 2 4m x 3.8m. with French doors to the side of the house, carpet flooring and two front facing windows. Kitchen/Dining/Living Area 10.6m x 5.9m (at widest point). with French doors to the rear garden, pellet stove, 2m x 1.1m granite topped island unit which houses 4 ring hob and extractor over. Ample waist and eye level units (also with granite top), laminate flooring, loads of natural light pours into this area with the use of French doors, windows and skylights. Built-in double ovens. South facing area Utility Room 3.6m x 3.3m. with linoleum flooring, rear door access, kitchen units and sink Rear Corridor 8m x 1.1m. with laminate flooring and attic hatch Bedroom 1 3m x 2.7m. with laminate flooring, storage and square bay window Bedroom 2 3.4m x 3m. with laminate flooring and storage Bedroom 3 3.7m x 3.2m. with timber flooring Bedroom 4 (En-suite) 3.3m x 3.1m. rear facing room with timber flooring En-Suite 2.4m x 1.6m. fully tiled with WC, WHB in vanity unit, corner mains shower Hot Press 1.5m x 0.9m. shelved Bathroom 3.4m x 2.2m. fully tiled with WC, WHB, bath and corner mains shower Detached shed