Gleninagh, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare
Property headerProperty header
+13
Property Header

Gleninagh, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare

€225,000

1 Bed1 Bath67 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€3,359
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,250
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:114332489
  • Energy Performance:847.15 kWh/m2/yr

About Ballyvaughan Gleninagh

Highlights

  • Full Planning Permission in Place to Extend
  • 0.32 Acre Site
  • Vacant 2 Years +
  • Ballyvaughan 4Km
  • Original cottage approx 67 Square Meters

Description

A traditional stone-built cottage with full planning permission for a 1,700 square metre four-bedroom extension is located on the R477 Ballyvaughan–Fanore road just 4 km from the village of Ballyvaughan on the Wild Atlantic Way Route. While the cottage requires a full refurbishment, it provides a blank canvas for the prospective buyer. The property has been vacant for a number of years and it may qualify for vacancy and derelict property grants, subject to eligibility criteria and terms and conditions. Surrounding properties include private homes and holiday properties. Ballyvaughan is a short drive away (4 km) and includes local amenities such as cafés, restaurants, pubs, shops, essential services and a primary school to name a few. The dwelling is situated in the heart of the Burren, making it an ideal base for outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy hiking and walking, while its close proximity to the coast offers a wealth of recreational opportunities. Viewing is highly recommended and strictly by prior appointment only. PSL002295 Front Porch Flag floor, door to bathroom and door to kitchen living dining. Kitchen Living Room Flag floor, dual aspect windows to front and rear, rear door access, solid fuel stove, sink unit with base storage, stairs to loft storage space area, an additional loft space accessed by ladder and door to bedroom one. Storage Space One Accessed via a ladder, rear aspect window and timber flooring. Storage Space Two Accessed via timber stairs, rear and side aspect windows. Bedroom One Concrete floor, dual aspect windows to side and rear, aspect window and open fireplace. Bathroom Conrete floor, rear aspect window, low level wc, wash hand basin and shower area with tile surround.