7 The Rivery, Crosstown, Ferrybank, Co. Wexford, Y35H673
€299,000
- Price per m²:€4,746
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,990
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:119387538
- Energy Performance:311.95 kWh/m2/yr
About 7 The Rivery, Crosstown
Highlights
- Spectacular riverside setting
- Dual aspect views over the River Slaney
- First floor loft apartment
- Built in 1997
- Two bedrooms, One bathroom
Description
The Rivery, Crosstown, Wexford, Y35 H673 presents a most spectacular example of riverside living within a secure gated community, offering an exceptional two-bedroom loft apartment with uninterrupted dual aspect views across the River Slaney. Positioned on the first floor and extending to approximately 63 sq.m. plus a south-facing balcony, this unique property combines tranquil waterfront surroundings with the convenience of Wexford Town just minutes away. Built in 1997 on the historic lands of the former Wexford Bridge, the apartment enjoys an enviable setting perched directly above the water’s edge. The balcony captures all-day sunlight while boasting panoramic views east towards Wexford Bridge and Harbour and west along the scenic Slaney River. Residents benefit from direct access to the riverbank and nearby walking trails, creating an ideal setting for those seeking both relaxation and outdoor living. The bright and well-appointed accommodation comprises an inviting entrance hall leading into a spacious open plan living, dining and kitchen area designed to maximise the stunning river views. There are two generously proportioned bedrooms, both complete with built-in wardrobes and drawers, together with a newly refurbished shower room and a practical storage closet. The property also benefits from an external storage shed, providing excellent additional space for bicycles, outdoor equipment or household storage. Combining character, location and breathtaking scenery, this exceptional waterfront apartment offers a rare opportunity to acquire a distinctive home in one of Wexford’s most picturesque and sought-after settings. It is highly recommended, to arrange a suitable viewing time, please contact the sole selling agents, Kehoe & Assoc., at 053 9144393. ACCOMMODATION Entrance Hall 4.20m x 3.95m Common area entrance leading to first floor. timber laminate flooring, electric storage heater, large hot-press, ample storage space. Bathroom 2.06m x 1.69m Newly fitted shower room with Tiled flooring, floor to ceiling tile surround, Triton T90 sr electric shower with rainwater shower head, w.h.b with built in storage cabinetry underneath and w.c., eye level Velux window overlooking Wexford town and Wexford bridge. Open Plan Living/Kitchen/Dining Area 6.66m (max) x 6.46m Open plan with newly installed electric heater, timber laminate flooring and part tiled flooring, fully fitted kitchen with floor and eye level cabinetry, Velux overlooking Wexford town and Wexford bridge, Futura electric oven with electric hob and extractor fan overhead, stainless steel sink and drainer with tiled splashback, Thor washing machine, breakfast counter space, under counter fridge and freezer. Living Area with open fireplace and dual sided sliding doors leading out to the balcony. Balcony 1.65m x 1.14m 180-degree view of Wexford Harbour and bay. Bedroom 1 3.35m x 2.86m Timber laminate flooring, electric storage heaters, built in wardrobes and drawers, Velux window with eye level overlooking the river and Kaats Strand. Bedroom 2 3.35m x 2.87m Timber laminate flooring and built in wardrobes. Total Floor Area: c. 63 sq.m / 678 sq.ft. Outside • South-facing balcony overlooking the water • A gated community on the riverfront • Parking and common area gardens • Storage shed Services • Mains water • Mains drainage • Electric heating • Shared treatment plant Please note: The management fees in 2026 was €1,900 to include block insurance, common area electricity, refuge bins, treatment plant, common area greens, exterior painting when required. The management company is Crosstown Management, and the recent AGM reported a healthy sinking fund at €96,000. There is two blocks occupied by eight residents which is divided by the original 14 units.