Apartment 12, Hollybrook, Brighton Road, Foxrock, Dublin 18, D18WR94

€875,000

2 Bed2 Bath138 m²Apartment
  • Price per m²:€6,341
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€8,750
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:109583708

About Apartment 12, Hollybrook, Brighton Road

Description

Galvin Property are delighted to present 12 Hollybrook to the open market for sale. Located in this prestigious development in the heart of leafy Foxrock, No.12 is an elegantly appointed 2 bedroomed, ground floor apartment. This fine residence boasts generous and inviting interiors of approx. 138 sq m / 1,485 sq ft. which also benefit from direct access to the delightful communal gardens. Hollybrook is an Edwardian styled development of just 48 luxurious apartments and penthouses. Constructed in c. 2002, the development uniquely provides residents with a 24-hour concierge and security service. Set on several acres of grounds, the gardens are meticulously landscaped and lavishly planted with shrubs and hedging throughout. A classically styled water feature takes centre stage and is surrounded by walkways and seating areas, creating the perfect space for outdoor relaxation and contemplation. On entering the main entrance lobby of the development, one is immediately struck by the luxurious and opulent interior, with marble flooring, and wood panelled walls. A plush carpeted corridor leads to number 12, which is positioned to the rear of the building. The interior accommodation of the apartment comprises of an impressive entrance hall, off which is a large guest wc / shower room. To the left of the hall is a spacious living /dining room with feature fireplace, French doors from here open to the communal grounds. A stylish kitchen with integrated appliances and a pretty bay window offers the perfect spot for breakfast or casual dining. To the right of the entrance hall is the principal bedroom suite, offering the utmost of luxury with a large double bedroom, dressing room with fitted wardrobes and full en-suite bathroom. A further double bedroom completes the interior layout. Property owners also enjoy the in-house leisure centre with fully fitted gym as well as a sauna and steam room, exclusive to Hollybrook residents. The development is superbly located, only a short stroll from Foxrock village with its bijou eateries, gourmet shops and boutiques. More extensive retail therapy is available at nearby Dundrum, Cornelscourt and Stillorgan Shopping Centres. Transport links are well catered for with the N11 with QBC and M50 motorways close by, as well as the LUAS at Carrickmines, within just 1.5km. There are a wide variety of recreational facilities and clubs within the vicinity; including Leopardstown Race Course, Foxrock Golf Club, Carrickmines Golf Club, Carrickmines Tennis Club and Westwood Fitness Centre. There is also an excellent choice of highly regarded primary and secondary schools in the area. The property is occupied with rental income being received at €3,137pm.