Apartment 25, The Warehouse, Clanbrassil Terrace, South Dublin City, Dublin 8, D08N504
€675,000
- Price per m²:€5,720
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€6,750
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
About Apartment 25, The Warehouse, Clanbrassil Terrace
Highlights
- Exceptionally spacious accommodation extending to approximately 118 sq.m. / 1,270 sq.ft.
- Management fee approximately €4,397.40 per annum.
- Distinctive industrial warehouse conversion inspired by loft-style living. Striking original-style Crittall steel-framed windows
- Dual west-facing balconies enjoying excellent natural light .Impressive ceiling heights throughout of approximately 2.9 metres
- Separate utility room. Additional storage room
Description
Situated within the iconic Warehouse development, Felicity Fox is delighted to present this exceptional second-floor residence, a beautifully designed one-bedroom apartment with the added benefit of a versatile guest room/home office. Extending to approximately 118 sq.m. / 1,270 sq.ft., this striking home combines the character of a historic warehouse conversion with sophisticated contemporary finishes and superb natural light throughout. Originally a 1940s textile factory operated by Crowe and Wilson, The Warehouse was thoughtfully transformed by renowned architect Mary Donoghue, inspired by the timeless appeal of Manhattan loft living. Arranged around a dramatic internal courtyard which captures the morning eastern light, this unique residence enjoys dual east and west aspects, two private balconies, two separate entrances and a designated parking space within a secure gated courtyard. A spacious central hallway, finished in elegant marble flooring, immediately sets the tone for the generous proportions and refined finishes found throughout the home. Rich walnut detailing and bespoke joinery feature extensively, including beautiful French doors connecting the principal living spaces. To the west-facing side of the apartment lies a superb reception room, originally designed as a bedroom and offering excellent flexibility of use. Bathed in afternoon and evening light, this elegant space opens onto a private west-facing balcony, creating a wonderful indoor-outdoor connection. Adjacent are a beautifully appointed bathroom, a separate utility room and an additional storage room, all thoughtfully designed for modern living. Overlooking the tranquil internal courtyard, the impressive open-plan kitchen and dining room forms the heart of the home. Exceptionally spacious and filled with natural light, the bespoke kitchen features solid walnut cabinetry, marble worktops and a full range of premium integrated appliances including a Bosch fridge freezer, Neff dishwasher, Siemens oven, Elica hob and extractor, together with a Quooker Cube tap, seamlessly blending practicality with contemporary luxury. The guest room/home office is cleverly designed to maximise both style and functionality. Currently arranged as a bedroom, it incorporates a custom-built raised double bed platform with integrated shelving and seating area, while beneath lies a fitted desk space with extensive shelving and storage. Finished with solid oak flooring, the room also enjoys direct access to the courtyard. Completing the accommodation is the principal bedroom, a wonderfully bright and spacious room with solid oak flooring, built-in surround sound and direct access to a second west-facing balcony which floods the space with natural light throughout the day. The Warehouse enjoys an enviable location on Clanbrassil Terrace in the heart of Blackpitts, moments from the vibrant Newmarket Square district. This dynamic neighbourhood offers an excellent selection of cafés, restaurants, hotels and cultural amenities, with local favourites including Aloft Dublin City, The Fumbally and Bastible all within easy reach. Dublin city centre, including Grafton Street, Christ Church Cathedral and Temple Bar, is within comfortable walking distance, while excellent transport links are provided by the Luas and Dublin Bus services. Management fee which includes the contribution to the sinking fund. This is a great community development with a strong Owners Management Company and a well funded sinking fund. Accommodation Hallway 5.35m * 1.94m Crema Marfil Marble tiled floor. Alarm Panel. Intercom to front door. Bedroom 5.89m * 4.9m Solid oak floor. Recess lighting. Spot lighting. Surround sound. Used as a living room. Door to balcony 4.3m * 1.18m . West facing. Guestroom (used as a bedroom) 4.95m * 3.55m Solid oak floor. Built in speakers. Doors to balcony 2 2.8m * 1.14m West facing. Office/ Guestroom (used as bedroom) 3.2m * 2.97m Bespoke storage solution to include platform double bed with shelving and seating platform 3.2m * 1.22m. Under bed bespoke storage solution to include desk and bookshelves 3.28 * 1.22m Additional book shelving. Built in clothing shelving. Solid oak floor. Kitchen / Dining room 7.43m * 5.6m Solid oak floor. Bespoke kitchen finished solid walnut with marble worktops. Elica gas hob with integrated extractor fan. Siemens oven. Bosch Integrated fridge freezer. Integrated Neff dishwasher. Quooker Cube tap hot/cold/filtered/sparkling/still water. Worchester gas boiler. Bathroom 3.1m * 2.5m Crema Marfil Marble Tiled floor, underfloor heating, Pedestal wash hand basin. WC. Bath. Shower cubicle. Extractor fan. Floor to ceiling storage unit, Large mirrored vanity area. Storage room (within bathroom) Crema Marfil Marble Tiled floor. Storage solution floor to ceiling includes wardrobe, two large storage shelves. Storage room 1.4m * 1.13m Crema Marfil Marble Tiled floor. Utility / Hot press . Bespoke storage solution. Miele washing machine. Immersion. Outside Balcony 4.3m * 1.18m West facing. Balcony 2 2.8m * 1.14m West facing. Central Courtyard with water feature. Secure designated parking.