1 Heytesbury Lane, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04C2R4
€1,450,000
- Price per m²:€7,923
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€19,000
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:101728475
- Energy Performance:388.05 kWh/m2/yr
About 1 Heytesbury Lane
Description
Sherry FitzGerald is delighted to bring 1 Heytesbury Lane to the market, a spacious, detached mews located on this exceptionally convenient mews lane between Wellington and Waterloo Road. It is a well-appointed 3-bedroom mews extending to 183 sq. m (1,970 sq. ft approx.) offering an excellent combination of privacy and a prime Dublin 4 location. Whilst the property needs some updating, it offers a perfect balance of living and bedroom accommodation and is further enhanced with off-street car parking behind electric gates, along with private and well-stocked front and back gardens. The accommodation is laid out over two floors and is well presented throughout with the ground floor comprising entrance hall with guest wc and study, living room, dining room and a kitchen / breakfast room opening to the garden. Upstairs, there are three bedrooms including the generous main bedroom with an ensuite bathroom and shower room. A family bathroom completes the accommodation. Heytesbury Lane is a much sought-after location, offering peaceful residential living just a stone’s throw from all the amenities of Ballsbridge, Donnybrook and Baggot Street. From top-class cafes and restaurants to artisan food shops and supermarkets, everything is within walking distance. Public transport links, including to the airport, are excellent. Herbert Park, one of Dublin’s most beloved green spaces, is just around the corner, offering 32 acres of outdoor activities and quiet strolls. The area is exceptionally well-served by schools, as well as being within easy reach of Dublin’s main universities. A wealth of sporting facilities are available nearby including Donnybrook Tennis Club, the RDS, David Lloyd Riverview, and the AVIVA Stadium. Entrance Hall: generous bright hall with painted timber floor, two side windows, Velux roof light and recessed lights. Guest WC: with wc, wash hand basin, tiled floor and recessed light. Study: with painted timber floor, two windows and Velux roof light. Living Room: large room with bay window, marble fireplace, painted timber floor, ceiling coving and recessed lights. Double doors to: Dining Room: with painted timber floor, ceiling coving, picture lights, under stairs storage and stairs to the first floor. Kitchen / Breakfast Room: with fitted wall and floor units, tiled splashback, AGA, Franke enamel sink and drainer, integrated Miele microwave, plumbing for washing machine and dishwasher, painted timber floor and sliding patio door to the garden. UPSTAIRS Landing: large bright landing with recessed lights, Velux roof light and large walk-in hotpress. Bedroom 1: large double room spanning the full width of the house with extensive built-in wardrobes and recessed lights. Ensuite Bathroom: fully tiled with bath, overhead shower attachment, wc, twin wash hand basins, recessed lights, heated towel rail and Velux roof light. Ensuite Shower Room: with tiled shower cubicle, wc, wash hand basin, tiled floor and recessed lights. Bedroom 2: double room with fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 3: with fitted wardrobe. Bathroom: with bath, overhead shower attachment, wc, wash hand basin, tiled floor, partially tiled walls and recessed lights.