182 Merrion Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04C1K6
€1,550,000
- Price per m²:€6,275
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€23,000
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118897552
- Energy Performance:206.33 kWh/m2/yr
Make your move
Open Viewings
- Sat, 16/0511:00 - 12:00
About this property
Highlights
- Impressive red brick Victorian residence.
- Highly convenient and sought after location adjacent to the QBC and local amenities.
- Sandymount, Ballsbridge & Donnybrook villages all within easy access.
- Delightfully landscaped rear garden approx. 31m. (101ft.)
- Generous well-proportioned accommodation
Description
A most impressive, two storey over garden level red brick period property enjoying generous well-proportioned accommodation, attractively landscaped rear garden and a highly convenient and sought after location. No. 182 is a most appealing Victorian residence enjoying many features of the year including high ceilings, intricate coving and centre roses and marble fireplaces. The generous accommodation extends to approximately 240sqm. (2,658sq.ft.) and briefly comprises on the first floor, sitting room, dining room and bathroom. On the second floor there are four bedrooms and a bathroom and at the garden level which benefits from its own separate entrance, the accommodation comprises family room, living room, shower room and an impressive inviting, bright, open kitchen/breakfast room overlooking the delightful rear garden. As previously mentioned, the property enjoys a highly convenient and sought after location adjacent to many local amenities, including Merrion shopping centre, the QBC which provides ease of access to Dublin City Centre and the Sydney Parade DART Station. Also within easy access are the villages of Sandymount, Ballsbridge & Donnybrook with their wide selection of specialist shops and restaurants. The business districts of Merrion Square, Fitzwilliam Square, Grand Canal Dock and the IFSC are also within easy access. The area is home to many of Dublin’s leading schools including St Michael’s College, The Teresians, St Conleth’s College, Muckross Park School and St Andrew’s Primary School. Sports clubs and facilities are also located close by including Wanderers, Belvedere, Monkstown and Lansdowne Rugby Clubs. The Aviva Stadium, Pembroke Hockey and cricket club to name but a few. Reception Hall 2.1m x 8.75m. with intricate ceiling cornicing, inner arch with decorative cornicing, door into the Dining Room 5.3m x 4.3m. with ceiling coving, picture rail, fine marble fireplace, slate hearth and a pair of double windows overlooking the front garden Rear Reception Room 5.3m x 4.3m. (currently being used as a bedroom), ceiling coving, picture rail, pair of double windows looking over the rear garden, double glazed timber sash windows Bathroom with corner shower unit, sunken bath, telephone shower attachment, WC, vanity wash hand basin with presses underneath, chrome heated towel rail, tiled floor and fully tiled walls. FIRST FLOOR Bedroom 1 4.8m x 4.3m. with pair of built in wardrobes either side of the chimney, cast iron fireplace tiled inset, painted timber surround. Bedroom 2 3.1m x 4.35m. with cast iron fireplace tiled inset, painted timber surround. Bedroom 3 2.05m x 3.05m Bedroom 4 2.6m x 4.3m. with cast iron fireplace with marble inset and timber surround. Landing With two cloak cupboards and Bathroom Comprising sunken bath, telephone shower attachment, corner shower unit, WC, vanity whb with presses Store room 2m x 1.85m GARDEN LEVEL Porch 1.6m x 1.6m. with door to front garden, under steps storage, glazed panel doors through to the main lower reception hall Lower Reception Hall 2.15m x 8.5m. with tiled floor Guest Shower Room Understairs, comprising WC, whb and shower, tiled floors and walls Sitting Room 5.3m x 4.25m. with brick fireplace, timber surround, double windows overlooking the front Family Room 5.3m x 4.2m. with timber floor, fireplace with sandstone surround and slate inset and slate hearth, pair of glazed double doors leading to the Kitchen / Breakfast Room 7.25m x 4.8m. fitted with an extensive range of Maple Shaker style units comprising presses, cupboards, drawers, granite worktop with a five ring De Dietrich gas hob, extractor hood over, double ovens, one and a half bowl under sink counter unit, dishwasher, fridge/freezer, larder, centre island unit with granite worktop and presses, tiled floor in kitchen. Breakfast Room – with extensive range of shaker style presses and cupboards, granite worktop and Velux rooflight and pair of double doors looking down the rear garden. Store cupboard in kitchen with hot water cylinder.