2 Hadleigh Court, Castleknock, Dublin 15, D15A6YF
Property headerProperty header
+20
Property Header

2 Hadleigh Court, Castleknock, Dublin 15, D15A6YF

€1,300,000

5 Bed3 Bath205 m²Detached
  • Price per m²:€6,340
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€16,000
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:103202735
  • Energy Performance:147.47 kWh/m2/yr

About 2 Hadleigh Court

Highlights

  • Chain Free Sale
  • Impressive BER (Building Energy Rating) of B3 - qualifies for a Green Mortgage
  • Magnificent, corner-site, detached home c. 205sqm/ 2,207sqft
  • Plot area c. 425sqm
  • Potential to extend and/ or redevelop subject to Planning Permission

Description

DNG present with great pleasure no. 2 Hadleigh Court. This is a fine, five-bed, detached family home with a detached garage to the rear with vehicular access. This property occupies a large corner plot and is ideally located within this prestigious development in Castleknock village. Offering light filled and exceptionally proportioned accommodation throughout. The accommodation comprises; entrance porch, spacious hallway with guest toilet and under stairs storage, living room, family room, kitchen/ breakfast room and dining room all on the ground floor level. On the first floor there are five bedrooms (master en-suite) and a main family bathroom. Externally are meticulously maintained grounds and gardens. The rear garden enjoys great privacy and seclusion from neighbouring homes and basks in sunshine for a large part of the day, right up until the late evening. Dressed with patio flagstones, gravel and herbaceous borders that are filled with an abundance of plants and shrubbery. Gated vehicular access to the garage at the rear of the property. To the front is a large paved driveway. Situated off Pecks Lane & Auburn Avenue, Hadleigh Court could not be more convenient being equal distance to Castleknock Village & The Phoenix Park. Hadleigh Court is within walking distance of Castleknock College and Mount Sackville secondary schools, as well as St. Brigid's National School and Castleknock Educate Together School. Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club and St. Brigid's GAA are also within a short stroll. Hadleigh Court is very accessible to the N3/ M3/ M50 road networks and just 14 km from Dublin airport, is on the 37/ 38 high frequency bus routes into Dublin City centre with 39/ 70 routes a short stroll away, Navan Road Parkway commuter rail station is also within walking distance. Viewing is highly recommended and is by appointment only. Entrance Porch Entrance Hallway With wood flooring and under stairs storage. Living Room With wood flooring and a feature fireplace. Family Room With wood flooring and a feature fireplace. A sliding patio door leads to the rear garden. Kitchen / Breakfast Room A bright & spacious, open-plan room with a fitted kitchen incorporating a range of high quality integrated appliances and beautiful floor tiles. Dining Room With a sliding patio door leading to the rear garden. Downstairs Toilet With a wash hand basin and toilet. Landing It includes a hot linen press, a separate storage closet and access to the attic via Stira folding stairs. Bedroom 1 With an array of fitted wardrobes. En-Suite Beautiful, modern, fully tiled suite comprising a heated towel rail, wash hand basin, toilet and shower. Bedroom 2 With a fitted double wardrobe. Bedroom 3 With a fitted double wardrobe. Bedroom 4 With fitted shelving. Bedroom 5 With a fitted quadruple wardrobe. Family Bathroom Beautiful, modern, fully tiled suite comprising a heated towel rail, wash hand basin, toilet, deep-plunge jacuzzi bath and a separate shower.