140 Philipsburgh Avenue, Marino, Dublin 3, D03RD88
Property headerProperty header
+13
Property Header

140 Philipsburgh Avenue, Marino, Dublin 3, D03RD88

€595,000

3 Bed2 Bath123 m²House
  • Price per m²:€4,837
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€5,950
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:119385789
  • Energy Performance:320.14 kWh/m2/yr

Make your move

Open Viewings

  • Sat, 23/0511:00 - 11:30

About 140 Philipsburgh Avenue

Highlights

  • Gas fired central heating
  • Double glazed windows
  • A selection of original features throughout
  • Well maintained spacious family home
  • Off street parking to the front

Description

*** OPEN VIEWING SATURDAY 23RD MAY 11-11.30AM *** DNG are delighted to represent this charming and exceptionally well-maintained three-bedroom mid-terrace family home. No. 140 Philipsburgh Avenue was built in 1925 and retains an impressive array of original features throughout. These include original doors with brass handles, decorative egg-and-dart coving in the hallway and front living room, a tiled fireplace and a cast iron fireplace in Bedroom 2, all of which add immense character and warmth to this stunning home. Extending to approximately 123 sq. m. / 1,324 sq. ft., (including attic room) the accommodation has been thoughtfully cared for over the years and further enhanced by a bright kitchen/dining room extension to the rear, flooded with natural southerly light. The accommodation briefly comprises a porch, wide entrance hallway, front living room, rear lounge, extended kitchen/dining room and a walk-in shower room at ground floor level. Upstairs there are three spacious bedrooms, a family bathroom, separate WC and a converted attic room providing valuable additional space. Ideally positioned close to the Griffith Avenue/Philipsburgh Avenue junction, No. 140 enjoys immediate access to an excellent range of local amenities including C & T Stores, pharmacy, butcher and café. The surrounding area is renowned for its excellent schools, sports and recreational facilities, churches, cafés, restaurants and frequent public transport services. Clontarf DART Station, Westwood Gym and the Clontarf seafront promenade are all within a 20-minute walk, while Dublin city centre is conveniently located approx. 2 km away. Porch Entrance Hallway 1.80m x 3.40m. Carpeted, egg and dart decorative coving. Living Room 3.05m x 4.38m plus Bay. Carpeted, original tiled fireplace, built in dresser unit, picture rails, bay window, egg and dart decorative coving. Lounge 3.99m x 4.38m. Carpeted, feature fireplace (gas inset), hot-press cupboard. Extended Kitchen/Dining Room 2.63m x 4.72m. Linoleum flooring, fully fitted modern cream kitchen, vaulted ceiling with skylight, door to rear garden and small inner courtyard. Landing 2.50m x 3.00m. Carpeted. Bedroom 1 3.70m x 3.73m. Carpeted, picture rails. Bedroom 2 3.38m x 3.70m. Carpeted. Bedroom 3 2.52m x 2.79m. Carpeted. Bathroom 1.66m x 1.89m. Fully tiled, WHB, bath. Separate WC 0.80m x 1.38m. Fully tiled, WC. Attic Room 3.04m x 4.40m. Carpeted, built in storage, skylight. Gardens Cobble lock front driveway with colourful flower beds and borders. Sunny south facing rear garden with 2 x outsheds, patio area and mature shrubbery. There is a shared gated pedestrian laneway to the rear.