9a Park Villas, Castleknock, Dublin, D15XP5Y
€1,045,000
- Price per m²:€7,684
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€10,900
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118783489
- Energy Performance:238.49 kWh/m2/yr
About this property
Highlights
- Charming 4 Bedroom Detached Bungalow
- Sweeping Private Driveway
- Electric Security Gates
- Separate Garden Room with Ensuite
- Ideally Located in a quiet enclave
Description
Floor Area Approx 136 sq m / 1463 sq ft Flynn Estate Agents are delighted to present No. 9a Park Villas, a charming 4-bedroom detached bungalow offering peace, privacy, and character, nestled at the end of a quiet lane in a highly sought-after location. Tucked away behind electric security gates, this unique home sits on a generous site with a sweeping driveway, bordered front garden, and a separate garden room offering versatile use perfect as a home office, studio, or gym. Inside, No. 9a exudes warmth and charm with a country cottage feel throughout. At the heart of the home is a cosy kitchen/dining room, featuring the original Stanley oven inset in a beautiful brick surround. Adjacent is a practical utility room with access to both front and rear gardens. A welcoming porch leads into a bright hallway with solid wood flooring. There are two reception rooms a front living room with a feature fireplace and open fire, and a spacious rear reception room perfect for entertaining, with double doors opening into the kitchen. Accommodation includes four generously sized double bedrooms, all with fitted wardrobes. The master bedroom features an ensuite, while a well-appointed main bathroom completes the interior layout. To the rear is a private, low-maintenance garden, backing onto St Brigid's GAA playing fields, offering a tranquil and secluded outdoor space. Accommodation Entrance Porch - 0.96m (3'2") x 1.42m (4'8") Tiled Floor Entrance Hall - 1.31m (4'4") x 10.06m (33'0") Solid Wood Floor, Attic Access, coving detail. Lounge - 3.66m (12'0") x 3.94m (12'11") Wood floor laminate, open fire/ feature fireplace, coving detail. Formal Dining Room - 4.03m (13'3") x 5.76m (18'11") Solid wood floor,decorative fireplace, bespoke cabinetry, double doors to kitchen Kitchen - 3.92m (12'10") x 5.74m (18'10") Tiled floor,Stanley range fully fitted integrate kitchen, ample storage, recessed lighting Utility - 1.54m (5'1") x 3.14m (10'4") Tiled floor, acess to the garden, plumbed for washing machine & dryer. Bedroom 1 - 2.92m (9'7") x 3.74m (12'3") Carpet, fitted wardrobes Ensuite - 1.18m (3'10") x 2.32m (7'7") Fully tiled, W.C., W.H.B, Shower Bedroom 2 - 3.04m (10'0") x 3.28m (10'9") Carpet, fitted wardrobes, sash windows (front of the house) Bedroom 3 - 3.03m (9'11") x 3.1m (10'2") Carpet, fitted wardrobes, Double room Bedroom 4 - 3.03m (9'11") x 3.07m (10'1") Wood floor laminate, fitted wardrobes Bathroom - 1.87m (6'2") x 2.53m (8'4") Fully tiled, W.C, W.H.B, bath with shower