24 Meneval Green, Farmleigh, Knockboy, Co. Waterford, X91H7DW
Property headerProperty header
+14
Property Header

€285,000

3 Bed1 Bath92 m²Semi-D
  • Price per m²:€3,098
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€2,850
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About this property

Description

Barry Murphy Auctioneers are pleased to present this beautifully maintained three-bedroom semi-detached home, ideally positioned within the popular Farmleigh development on the highly sought-after Dunmore Road in Waterford. This superb location is just a three-minute drive from University Hospital Waterford and within immediate reach of Ardkeen Stores and Tesco Shopping Centre, along with a wide range of additional local amenities. A regular bus service operates from just outside the development, while Waterford City Centre is less than a ten-minute drive. The picturesque seaside village of Dunmore East is also just ten minutes away, offering beautiful coastal walks, beaches and restaurants. Extending to approximately 92 sq.m., the accommodation comprises an entrance porch, sitting room, kitchen/dining area and utility room at ground floor level, with three bedrooms and a modern and stylish family bathroom on the first floor.Externally, the property is enhanced by a versatile log cabin, currently utilised as a stylish home office and summer room, offering an ideal space for remote working, relaxation or entertaining. The private rear garden features a patio area perfectly suited to al fresco dining and outdoor living, creating a wonderful extension of the home during the warmer months. Additional features include a strong C1 BER rating, double-glazed windows throughout and gas-fired central heating, ensuring comfort and energy efficiency. A superb opportunity to acquire a turnkey home in one of Waterford’s most established and convenient residential areas. Viewings are highly recommended through Sole Agents Barry Murphy Auctioneers. Ground Floor Entrance Hall: 1.8m x 1.92m plus 4.65m x 0.9m. Laminate floor. Sitting Room: 4.04m x 4.78m. Laminate floor, bay window, blinds, fireplace, double doors to kitchen/diner. Bay: 0.7m x 1.36m. Kitchen/Diner: 3.5m x 5.81m. Tiled floor, fitted kitchen with integrated oven & hob, sliding door to rear garden. Utility Room: 1.18m x 1.52m. Tiled floor. First Floor Bedroom 1: 3.62m x 3.13m. Carpet, blinds, fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 2: 3.32m x 2.9m. Laminate floor, blinds, fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 3: 2.1m x 2.81m. Laminate floor, blinds, built in high sleeper. Bathroom: 1.73m x 2.54m. Fully tiled, WC, wash hand basin with vanity unit, bath with electric shower, heated towel rail.