34 Abbey View, Monkstown, Co. Dublin, A94K6R7
€745,000
- Price per m²:€4,515
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€7,450
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:109696997
- Energy Performance:268.01 kWh/m2/yr
About 34 Abbey View, Monkstown
Highlights
- featured
Description
Allen & Jacobs is delighted to present this spacious 5-bedroom three storey residence providing c.165sqm/1,776sqft of light filled accommodation. Presented in excellent condition throughout & benefiting from versatile accommodation which lends itself to a fine family home, home & income or a high yielding investment property. Refurbishment works were completed in recent years with upgrades including re-plumbing, new flooring, new heating, refitted bathrooms, two new kitchens, new fire escape and decoration throughout. To the rear is a c.11m southerly orientated garden with scope for extension (subject to planning permission). Tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac, the location is ideal, within easy reach of Monkstown & Blackrock villages with their array of fine boutique shops, restaurants cafes and seaside walks. There is also a good selection of schools nearby and good transport links to include a variety of bus routes, Aircoach and DART station. Dun Laoghaire is within easy access where excellent facilities including state of the art library, harbour, marina and yacht clubs can all be enjoyed. Leisure needs are well catered for with the Monkstown Leisure centre & tennis club only minutes away & there is an excellent selection of both primary and secondary schools surrounding. The accommodation is versatile and briefly comprises a one-bedroom unit with hall, living room, kitchenette, bedroom & en-suite at ground level. Upstairs on the first floor is a living room/kitchen/dining room & bedroom with en-suite. On the second floor is 3 more bedrooms (one en-suite) & a main bathroom. Viewing highly recommended. At A Glance Lovely family home or investment providing c.165sqm/1,776sqft Versatile accommodation Views across Dublin Bay to Howth Head GFCH Double glazed windows Contemporary kitchens & bathrooms Private low maintenance southerly orientated rear garden Quiet cul-de-sac Fire escape to rear Ample off-street parking On street parking Close by to all amenities of Blackrock & Monkstown villages Easy reach of the city & all transport route via M50 Accommodation Ground floor: Hall: 5.5m x 2.2m Living room: 5.5m x 3.6m Kitchen area: 1.6m x 1.4m Bedroom 1: 4m x 3.4m En-suite: 3m x 1.7m Storage/Boiler room: 1.6m x 1.6m First floor: Living/dining/kitchen: 5.8m x 3.6 + 2.4m x 2m Bedroom 2: 4.5m x 3.6m En-suite: 3.3m x 1.2m Second floor: Bedroom 3: 3.6m x 3.1m Ensuite: 3.7m x 2.1m Bedroom 4: 3.6m x 3.1m Bedroom 5: 3.1m x 2.7m Bathroom: 2.1m x 1.4m Outside To the front is a walled garden with ample street parking. To the rear is a c.11m low maintenance private walled garden with large sit out patio area which enjoys a southerly orientation. There is also a fire escape installed. Viewing Strictly by prior appointment only with sole agents Allen & Jacobs (Southside Office) 107 Fosters Avenue Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin t : 2100360 w : allenandjacobs.ie Negotiator Gary Jacobs MSCSI MRICS Accommodation Note: Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.