9 Portobello Wharf, Portobello, Dublin 8, D08C2X8
Property headerProperty header
+11
Property Header

9 Portobello Wharf, Portobello, Dublin 8, D08C2X8

€575,000

2 Bed2 Bath72 m²Apartment
  • Price per m²:€7,986
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€5,750
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty
  • BER No:101807964
  • Energy Performance:132.62 kWh/m2/yr

About 9 Portobello Wharf

Highlights

  • Stunning two-bedroom second floor apartment extending to approx. 72 sq. m. (775 sq. ft approx.), presented in excellent condition throughout
  • Glorious bright open plan living space perfect for entertaining
  • Superb balcony spanning the length of the apartment with spectacular views across the Grand Canal
  • Modern fitted kitchen with quality integrated appliances
  • Attractive engineered wood floor throughout

Description

9 Portobello Wharf is a stunning B3 rated two-bedroom second floor apartment located on the waterfront of the Grand Canal on Windsor Terrace, adjacent to the Grand Canal Walk. Built by Dion Properties in 2003 and designed by award-winning architects de Blacam and Meagher, Portobello Wharf is a small and exclusive mixed development. Extending to 72 sq. m. (775 sq. ft approx.) with the additional space of the exceptional south facing sunny balcony which runs the length of the apartment and offers spectacular views of the canal and the distant Dublin mountains. The accommodation comprises a large open plan lounge/dining/kitchen area with large floor to ceiling windows and door which in turn provides access to the South-facing balcony. To the rear of the hall there are two spacious double bedrooms, both are flooded with natural light and have access to the balcony. The main bedroom also benefits from an ensuite bathroom and separate wardrobe space. The apartment is further complemented by a stylish large shower room and access to the communal rooftop. The apartment also comes with one car-parking space in a communal, street-level gated garage. This highly desirable location needs very little introduction; the fashionable Portobello area has an abundance of cafes, coffee shops, restaurants, gastro pubs, and boutique shops. Dublin’s city centre, main places of business and the Camden Quarter are all only minutes away. Access to the City Centre, North City Centre and South Dublin is easily achieved through the Luas - with Charlemont Luas Station being a 10-minute walk away. For your bit of fresh air, you can take a stroll along the Grand Canal Walk or take a Dublin Bike from the nearby stations at Portobello Road/Harbour. A real feature of this property is its proximity to the Grand Canal Walk providing a lovely feeling of space around the complex. Lounge/Dining/Kitchen 6.78m x 5.17m. Superb open plan space with engineered wood flooring, beautiful natural light, a spacious seating area, dining area, windows and door out to the balcony, recessed lights, gas fireplace and TV point. Kitchen Modern kitchen with an excellent range of units and quality integrated appliances including dishwasher, fridge/freezer, oven, microwave, washing machine, stainless steel sink, complemented by an island unit incorporating extra storage and a four-ring electric hob. From the kitchen is a door to the private south-facing balcony. Hallway Engineered wood flooring and recessed lighting. Bedroom 1 4.70m x 2.70m. Bright double bedroom with engineered wood flooring, separate area with large built-in wardrobes, recess lighting, TV point and door to the balcony. Ensuite 1.78m x 1.80m. With tiled floor, partially tiled walls, step in shower, wash hand basin, wc and heated towel rail. Bedroom 2 3.80m x 2.66m. Spacious double bedroom with engineered wood flooring, built-in wardrobes, recess lighting, TV point and door to the balcony. Shower Room 1.78m x 2.66m. Large step in shower with rain effect shower head, wc, wash hand basin and heated towel rail off the hallway. Balcony Large and private south-facing balcony which runs the length of the apartment; easily accessed from both bedrooms and lounge/dining/kitchen area.