22 Drummartin Park, Dublin 14, Kilmacud, Co. Dublin, D14A9N9
€765,000
- Price per m²:€6,770
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€7,650
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:116350448
- Energy Performance:159.08 kWh/m2/yr
Make your move
Offers in progress
You can now make an offer online for this property through Daft.
Offers are only visible to bidders on this property.
About 22 Drummartin Park
Description
Superb Three-Bedroom Home with Exceptional Scope to Extend RUSSELL ESTATE AGENTS are delighted to bring No. 22 Drummartin Park to the market — a beautifully maintained three-bedroom family home with a generous South East-facing rear garden, superbly positioned within walking distance of a wide range of local amenities and transport links. Lovingly cared for by the same owners for over 60 years, this wonderful home has been thoughtfully upgraded in recent years, including external and attic insulation improvements and the installation of a new gas-fired heating system, resulting in an impressive C1 BER rating. Coming to the market vacant and ready for immediate occupation, the property offers bright, spacious accommodation extending to approximately 113 sq. m (1,216 sq. ft.), along with outstanding potential to further extend and modernise (subject to planning permission). Accommodation A welcoming entrance hallway leads to a bright and spacious dining room to the front, while to the rear lies a comfortable living room, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen/breakfast room enjoys direct access to the rear garden and leads to a highly practical utility area with downstairs shower room/WC. To the front, a large garage provides excellent scope to redesign the layout, convert, or incorporate into a future extension (subject to planning permission). Upstairs, the home comprises three generously proportioned bedrooms, along with a shower room, separate WC, and hot press, completing a highly functional family layout. Outside The standout feature of this home is the South East-facing rear garden, measuring approximately 65ft x 25ft, capturing sunlight throughout the day. The garden is mainly laid in lawn, bordered by mature shrubs, and includes a garden outhouse and storage shed. To the front, there is off-street parking for up to two cars, framed by mature hedging. With ample space to the side and rear, the property offers tremendous scope for extension and future development (subject to planning permission). Location Situated in the highly sought-after cul-de-sac estate of Drummartin Park, this property enjoys a prime South Dublin location, offering the perfect blend of suburban tranquility and everyday convenience. A host of local amenities are within easy reach including Centra, Robbie’s Food Store, O’Dwyer’s Bar & Restaurant, pharmacy, dry cleaners, and the popular Two Mugs Coffee kiosk. The area is exceptionally well served with recreational and leisure facilities nearby, including Kilmacud Crokes GAA Club, Deerpark, Sandyford Business Park, The Beacon Hospital, and Leopardstown Racecourse, all within a ten-minute drive. Families will appreciate the superb range of highly regarded schools in the area, including Mount Anville Primary & Secondary, St. Laurence’s BNS, Oatlands Primary & Secondary, Scoil San Treasa, St. Benildus College, and St. Raphaela’s. Additional excellent schools such as Nord Anglia International School Dublin, Our Lady’s Grove, Blackrock College, Sion Hill, and St. Andrew’s College are also easily accessible. UCD and the Smurfit Business School are only a short drive away. Transport connections are excellent, with the No. 11 bus route nearby, the M50 motorway accessible within five minutes, and the LUAS at Kilmacud approximately a ten-minute walk away, providing easy access to Dublin City Centre and beyond. Features Spacious three-bedroom family home (approx. 113 sq. m / 1,216 sq. ft.) Recent retrofit including new heating system and insulation upgrades Large South East-facing rear garden (approx. 65ft x 25ft) Excellent potential to extend (subject to P.P.) Garage offering further development potential Off-street parking for two cars Located in a highly sought-after family neighbourhood Surrounded by excellent primary and secondary schools Well served by public transport including bus routes and Kilmacud LUAS Close to shops, cafés, leisure facilities and key commuter routes